It was the 5/51 - the difference being the route from Northfield Broadway to ASDA - the 51 taking the route that the 49 takes (along the eastern end of The Jewel - avoiding Brunstane) - there were no 4s serving that end of the Jewel in those days - it terminated at Bingham.
Other
daytime LRT services with numbers over forty nine included...
- 50 (Longstone Depot - Wester Hailes, like the current 20)
- 52 (anti-clockwise outer-circle - i.e. the 32s in reverse)
- 55 - City - Davidsons Mains - Silverknowes
- 58 - MaxiTaxi service from Mussleburgh to Stoneybank (attacking the Easter Scottish 138 "town service")
- 59 - MaxiTaxi service around Wester Hailes (inc Calder Gardens, attacking the Eastern Scottish C55)
- 60 - Holyrood - Bristol Place
- 61 - City - Tolcross - Churchill (evolved into the current 24)
- 62 - short lived service - City - Hillend - Penicuik like the current 15
- 63 - ASDA - City - South Gyle - Livingston (attacking the Edinburgh Transport 333 and then various Eastern Scottish services in West Lothian - later extended to Bathgate etc)
- 64 - City - South Gyle - Bathgate (attacking the Easter Scottish 16/17/18 corridor)
- 65 - Herriot Watt - City - Restlerig (like the current 25 but via Abbeyhill instead of Leith Walk)
- 66 - South Queensferry - City - Seaton Sands (possibly the most unreliable service they've ever operated, due to the length!)
- 69 - Moredun - City - Corstorphine (attacking the Easter Scottish C11 at the southern end and the 86 at the western end)
- 80 - East Craigs/ Silverknowes/ Pilton - City - Liberton - Polton Mill - the Polton to Pilton service had a lot of different northern termini!
- 81 - Silverknowes - City - Penicuik (like the current 37 but an express service that avoided Loanhead)
- 82 - East Craigs - City - Danderhall - Polton (?) - merged with the 80
- 84 - Kings Road - Musselburgh - Dalkeith - Loanhead (similar to the Easter Scottish 140/141)
- 85 - Corstorphine - City - Tranent (express version of the current 26)
- 86 - Corstorphine - City - Seaton Sands (express version of the current 26)
- 87 - Kings Road - City - Loanhead - Penicuik (now bits of the 25 and 37)
- 89 - Eastfield - Stockbridge - City - Danderhall - Gorebridge (remnant of the old 48/49)
- 132 - City -Danderhall - Mussleburgh
- 100 - Airport service (obviously)
- 200 - St Andrew Square Bus Station - Airport (short lived)
(I've said "Eastern Scottish" but it may have been SMT at times - there were a number of limited stop peak services numbered in the seventies and eighties - LRT seemed to prefer to use a higher number for express services than using an "X" prefix - e.g. I think the express 43/44 was the 83/84 - plus some irregular services like the 68 from Kings Road to Mayfield for placing journeys on the 3? but my memory isn't perfect, as I'm sure someone will point out!)