I’ve been playing with the routeing guide and think I’ve got my answer, but would love if someone could corroborate my interpretation...
I think a Slough-Rye SVR is valid for a circular route, out via Ashford (HS1) and back via Lewes... is that right?
And if so, how does ‘break of journey’ work in practice, particularly with multiple stops? Let’s say I were going for a few days, could I do (for example) Rye, Hastings (break), Eastbourne (break), Brighton (break) and back from there? How is best to arrange this on the day, just ask a conductor/gate line staff at each station?
I think a Slough-Rye SVR is valid for a circular route, out via Ashford (HS1) and back via Lewes... is that right?
And if so, how does ‘break of journey’ work in practice, particularly with multiple stops? Let’s say I were going for a few days, could I do (for example) Rye, Hastings (break), Eastbourne (break), Brighton (break) and back from there? How is best to arrange this on the day, just ask a conductor/gate line staff at each station?