This website is very useful! (needs coversion from Km to miles)
http://raildar.fr/osrm/#7/46.574/12.546
Oh wow! That's very cool! Thank you so much!
This website is very useful! (needs coversion from Km to miles)
http://raildar.fr/osrm/#7/46.574/12.546
I mostly use Eisenbahnatlas Deutschland though have more recently taken to using the Raildar site mentioned above but still cross-check with the Atlas.Can I ask what you use to work out mileages in Germany? I've got a number of journeys there and I've struggled to find the information!
I got fed up with the UK for "bashing" around 20 years ago, it doesn't help that I have zero interest in multiple units of any sort.Ahh you're doing the continent! Makes sense for you to get more miles there to be honest...
How do you get rid of the two starting points when you click the link (if this is possible?)?This website is very useful! (needs coversion from Km to miles)
http://raildar.fr/osrm/#7/46.574/12.546
You always have a start and an end point; the only choice you have is if you want to add via points (though the via point system is, by far, not flawless).How do you get rid of the two starting points when you click the link (if this is possible?)?
You move the pointers around.How do you get rid of the two starting points when you click the link (if this is possible?)?
You always have a start and an end point; the only choice you have is if you want to add via points (though the via point system is, by far, not flawless).
Thanks very much. Interestingly if I want to measure between Gloucester and Birmingham New Street, it chooses to go either via Swindon, Oxford and Leamington, or via Newport, Hereford, Worcester and then Camp Hill, Seemingly unaware of the direct route through Cheltenham.You move the pointers around.
Use Railmiles for that. I've had the same issue. Or it tries to take you via the Marches and South WalesThanks very much. Interestingly if I want to measure between Gloucester and Birmingham New Street, it chooses to go either via Swindon, Oxford and Leamington, or via Newport, Hereford, Worcester and then Camp Hill, Seemingly unaware of the direct route through Cheltenham.
http://raildar.fr/osrm/?fromto=52.477605,-1.898746,51.865495,-2.238164
Thanks very much. Interestingly if I want to measure between Gloucester and Birmingham New Street, it chooses to go either via Swindon, Oxford and Leamington, or via Newport, Hereford, Worcester and then Camp Hill, Seemingly unaware of the direct route through Cheltenham.
http://raildar.fr/osrm/?fromto=52.477605,-1.898746,51.865495,-2.238164
I think it is aware, but there may be a glitch regarding the continuity of track. These issues do crop up from time to time with Raildar.fr. I've found adding a via point (and trying several possible locations, though usually avoiding using multiple via points) is usually the best solution, e.g. this link.Use Railmiles for that. I've had the same issue. Or it tries to take you via the Marches and South Wales
Use Railmiles for that. I've had the same issue. Or it tries to take you via the Marches and South Wales
Thanks both.I think it is aware, but there may be a glitch regarding the continuity of track. These issues do crop up from time to time with Raildar.fr. I've found adding a via point (and trying several possible locations, though usually avoiding using multiple via points) is usually the best solution, e.g. this link.
I've tried all the via points could think of (journey was New St to Bristol via Camphill ) and it would either send me via Hereford or Via Oxford and SwindonI think it is aware, but there may be a glitch regarding the continuity of track. These issues do crop up from time to time with Raildar.fr. I've found adding a via point (and trying several possible locations, though usually avoiding using multiple via points) is usually the best solution, e.g. this link.