We next move to Wales for the next journey.....
This is number 725 in the series so far.....
The journey starts of the closed station of Foryd Pier.
It follows the line of the Vale of Clwyd Railway
It then follows the line of the Mold and Denbigh Junction Railway
It then follows the line of the Mold Railway
It then follows the line of the Chester and Holyhead Railway
It then follows the line of the Chester and Crewe Railway...note 1st and 2nd stations
It then follows the line of the Whitchurch and Tattenhall Railway
It then follows the line of the Oswestry, Ellesmere and Whitchurch Railway
It then follows the line of the Oswestry and Newtown Railway
It then follows the line of the Llanidloes and Newtown Railway
It then follows the line of the Mid-Wales Railway
It then follows the line of the Brecon and Merthyr Railway
It then follows the line of the B&MR Machen to Caerphilly Branch Line
It then follows the line of the Pontypridd, Caerphilly and Newport Railway
The journey ends at the closed station of Pontypridd Tram Road
The first closed station on this journey is Foryd Pier