We next move to England for the next journey.....
This is number 748 in the series so far...
The journey starts at the closed station of Manchester Road
It follows the line of the Bradford and Thornton Railway
It then follows the line of the Halifax and Ovenden Junction Railway
It then follows the line of the LYR Halifax to Sowerby Bridge Line
It then follows the line of the Manchester and Leeds Railway...note there is a 1st station
It then follows the line of the LYR Copy Pit Line
It then follows the line of the Blackburn, Burnley, Accrington and Colne Extension Railway...note there are two "1st station" sites
It then follows the line of the Blackburn and Preston Railway...line line only, no closed stations
It then follows the line of the Lancashire Union Railway
It then follows the line of the LNWR Wigan North Western to Eccles Line
It then follows the line of the Liverpool and Manchester Railway
It then follows the line of the Manchester and Leeds Railway
It then follows the line of the LYR Rochdale to Bury Line
It then follows the line of the Liverpool and Bury Railway
It then follows the line of the Bolton and Preston Railway
It then follows the line of the LYR Hilton House Branch Line
It then follows the line of the Manchester and Southport Railway
It then follows the line of the Manchester and Bolton Railway
It then follows the line of the ELR Clifton to Bury Line
The journey ends at the closed station of Withins Lane
The first closed station on this journey is Manchester Road