From the 60's to the 80's was always exiting as we changed over from Steam to Diesel. So many different types of locomotive were produced (Good & Bad) and we still had plenty of routes, most now long gone, to work over with lots of route learning. I recall when we used to have a brand new class 47 on the depot every couple of week or so. They were always my favourite locomotive along with the Class 60's. Along with some steam I worked on NBL type 2 61's and 63's, Western, Hymeck and Class 800 hydraulics, Teddy Bear and class 08's, 31's, 37's and class 20's. Both the Scottish class 54's and Southern 56's. Routes I have worked over ... Aberdeen - Elgin via Keith and also the Coast line from Carnie Junction via Cullen and Buckie. Keith to Elgin via Dufftown and Craigellachie and Rothes. Peterhead and Fraserburgh via Dyce and Ellon. Fraserburgh to Combe branch. Inverury to Old Meldrum, Inverurie to Turriff via Inveramsey Jctn. Aberdeen to Ballater. Oxford to Worcester. Had one trip over the Swindon To Honeybourne line via Cheltenham and Broadway on diverted parcel train. Maidenhead to High Wycombe (Parcel trains) Oxford to Abingdon via Radley Jctn, Oxford to Morris Cowley via Kennington Jctn, Oxford-Bedford via Verney Junction, Banbury-Woodford Halse, Calvert (Bricks), Aylesbury (Passenger & Wine), Marylebone - Banbury via Greenford and High Wycombe including Old oak Common. Aylesbury to Marylebone via Princess Riceborough and the MET. Didcot to Birmingham and Walsall, Bromford Bridge, Bescot, Coventry-Rugby, Nuneaton, Bletchley to Northampton (Tanks) including Wolverton (Stone) and to Acton Mainline via Leagrave (Stone). Paddington to Westbury, Swindon to Newport and Cardiff. Coal trains Didcot to Avonmouth. Swindon, To Westbury and Taunton via Thingley Junction and Trowbridge (return via Bristol). Didcot, Reading to Southampton, Totton and Marchwood. Basingstoke to Southampton via Salisbury and Romsey and Eastleigh Reading to Redhill. Coal to Tolworth and Chessington South via Kensington and Clapham Jctn . Acton Mainline to Temple Mills and Stratford Freightliner (All three routes via Junction Road Jctn, Gospel Oak, Camden Road and Primrose Hill. Included a coal trip too and from Bow. Kensington to Hither Green. Didcot To Newbury branch during demolition). Twyford and Henley-On-Thames. Didcot to Bramley (MOD). Oxford to Bicester (MOD). Fenny Compton to Kineton (MOD). Didcot to Oxley Sidings via Snow Hill and Wolverhampton Lower). Walsall to Rugely Power Station. Kenilworth to Bescot via Berkswell branch.
We also had a few "Merrymaker" turns that took us to Margate, Hastings with pilotmen.
All together not a bad 42 years of railway experience a very interesting time.