Advice for Newcomer!

Status
Not open for further replies.

Masboroughlad

Established Member
Joined
2 Mar 2011
Messages
1,471
Location
Midlands
I have just bought myself Train Simulator 2012 - addicted already!

Managed to buy a few add ons - 50s, 31s and 101.

The 50s work fine, the 31s seem limited and the 101 is nowhere to be seen - bought them all through Steam.

Where are they? They don't appear on my TS pages.

Probably running before I walk, but can you make your own routes on this system? Also, is there software that allows you to buy locos, wagons, coaches seperately and make your own rakes/scenarios?

Really enjoying - just want to know how to make the most of it!
 
Sponsor Post - registered members do not see these adverts; click here to register, or click here to log in
R

RailUK Forums

valenta

Established Member
Joined
20 May 2011
Messages
1,179
Location
The Toon
I have just bought myself Train Simulator 2012 - addicted already!

Managed to buy a few add ons - 50s, 31s and 101.

The 50s work fine, the 31s seem limited and the 101 is nowhere to be seen - bought them all through Steam.

Where are they? They don't appear on my TS pages.

Probably running before I walk, but can you make your own routes on this system? Also, is there software that allows you to buy locos, wagons, coaches seperately and make your own rakes/scenarios?

Really enjoying - just want to know how to make the most of it!
They 101 are scattered in several packs such as Newcastle to York and Oxford to Paddington, if they do not appear here, I would try and install them again through the "package manager" - a tab at the top of the opening page of TS.

You can make your own routes in TS, this may help you: http://www.rstools.info/tutorials/Setting_up_a_Route.pdf

There is a limited amount of extra object content, however there is a reasonable amount already available in the game when creating a route.
 
Last edited:

Darandio

Established Member
Joined
24 Feb 2007
Messages
8,330
Location
Redcar
They 101 are scattered in several packs such as Newcastle to York and Oxford to Paddington, if they do not appear here, I would try and install them again through the "package manager" - a tab at the top of the opening page of TS.
Using the Package Manager for Steam content will not work, it's already there. Installation through the package manager is for .rwp files.

And as Valenta says, you can build your own routes. All payware routes are made using the exact same tools that you have.
 

Masboroughlad

Established Member
Joined
2 Mar 2011
Messages
1,471
Location
Midlands
I am really getting into Train Simulator now - takes a bit of getting used to.

Not mastered designing routes yet.

A question - do other add-ons for different sims work on Train Simulator or is it just heir own brand that you can use?

I would really like a Peak and a 40 if I can get them.
 

chris89

Established Member
Joined
21 Dec 2009
Messages
1,286
Location
West Midlands (Severn Valley)
I am really getting into Train Simulator now - takes a bit of getting used to.

Not mastered designing routes yet.

A question - do other add-ons for different sims work on Train Simulator or is it just heir own brand that you can use?

I would really like a Peak and a 40 if I can get them.
Other addons from Just Trains, Armstrong Powerhouse, Iron Horse House are just a small selection.

For peaks and class 40s here are links to them
http://www.justtrains.net/product/digital-traction-class-40

Info Link: http://www.ironhorsehouse.co.uk/cl40_info_page/cl40_info.htm
Store Link: https://sites.fastspring.com/ironhorsehouse/instant/class40ts2012

Info Link: http://www.ironhorsehouse.co.uk/cl45exp_info_page/cl45_info.htm
Store Link: https://sites.fastspring.com/ironhorsehouse/instant/class45peakdiesellocomotive

For the latter two you will have to add VAT onto the price as well.

I have the Digital Traction Class 40 and for me it is perfect.

Chris
 

Masboroughlad

Established Member
Joined
2 Mar 2011
Messages
1,471
Location
Midlands
Other addons from Just Trains, Armstrong Powerhouse, Iron Horse House are just a small selection.

For peaks and class 40s here are links to them
http://www.justtrains.net/product/digital-traction-class-40

Info Link: http://www.ironhorsehouse.co.uk/cl40_info_page/cl40_info.htm
Store Link: https://sites.fastspring.com/ironhorsehouse/instant/class40ts2012

Info Link: http://www.ironhorsehouse.co.uk/cl45exp_info_page/cl45_info.htm
Store Link: https://sites.fastspring.com/ironhorsehouse/instant/class45peakdiesellocomotive

For the latter two you will have to add VAT onto the price as well.

I have the Digital Traction Class 40 and for me it is perfect.

Chris
They look great.

If I buy them, do they automatically 'find' Trains Simulator on my PC or do I have to do something to put them on there?

Sorry if that is a noddy question - I don't really understand the technicalities behind them!
 

chris89

Established Member
Joined
21 Dec 2009
Messages
1,286
Location
West Midlands (Severn Valley)
They look great.

If I buy them, do they automatically 'find' Trains Simulator on my PC or do I have to do something to put them on there?

Sorry if that is a noddy question - I don't really understand the technicalities behind them!
No problem at all glad to be able to help.

Those ones i linked you will have to install via the package manager (3/4th tab on the splash screen) Select Install file, go to where it is found and select the rwp file.

Some from other people such as Just Trains, Aerosoft etc all have installers.

Chris
 

Masboroughlad

Established Member
Joined
2 Mar 2011
Messages
1,471
Location
Midlands
No problem at all glad to be able to help.

Those ones i linked you will have to install via the package manager (3/4th tab on the splash screen) Select Install file, go to where it is found and select the rwp file.

Some from other people such as Just Trains, Aerosoft etc all have installers.

Chris
I have bought it but it doesn't appear in the package manager list?

I am very confused! :oops: :oops:
 

chris89

Established Member
Joined
21 Dec 2009
Messages
1,286
Location
West Midlands (Severn Valley)
Which one did you buy? The IHH Peaks?

For those download the file from the link you get in the email.
After it has downloaded go to where it has and extract the rar file to the same location (thats what i normally do)

In that folder you will have a .rwp file.

Load up Railworks, go to the package Manager tab and select the Install option. Browse until you get to the file location of the new addon. Click on the rwp file and then ok. It will then install.

Before you load up Railworks be sure to go to Tools & Docs and select the Clear Cache option and click ok on the pop up box.

Then load up the game. You should have some scenarios as standard for the stock, If you want to add it your own or a free roam. Load up a free explore route.

Press CTRL + E or press escape then the world editor option. If the little train icon on the left hand side pop out is not coloured, make sure the little padlock to the bottom right is open and click ok/ yes on any pop ups.

When you can place stock, hold the mouse to the left middle of the screen and on that pop out click a little blue box with a arrow. That will cause another pop up on the right hand side. Browse that list for IHH or DT (depending what you got) then select the piece of rolling stock by clicking the little boxes beside the name.

After that is done go back to the pop out on the left middle. Click the little locomotive and browse for the stock. for Class 40,44,45,46 etc.

The place on track and make sure a little driver option is on it. Which is on the top box on the left top pop out. The little man. Click that then place on the locomotive. After that are free to drive.

Chris
 

Masboroughlad

Established Member
Joined
2 Mar 2011
Messages
1,471
Location
Midlands
Which one did you buy? The IHH Peaks?

For those download the file from the link you get in the email.
After it has downloaded go to where it has and extract the rar file to the same location (thats what i normally do)

In that folder you will have a .rwp file.

Load up Railworks, go to the package Manager tab and select the Install option. Browse until you get to the file location of the new addon. Click on the rwp file and then ok. It will then install.

Before you load up Railworks be sure to go to Tools & Docs and select the Clear Cache option and click ok on the pop up box.

Then load up the game. You should have some scenarios as standard for the stock, If you want to add it your own or a free roam. Load up a free explore route.

Press CTRL + E or press escape then the world editor option. If the little train icon on the left hand side pop out is not coloured, make sure the little padlock to the bottom right is open and click ok/ yes on any pop ups.

When you can place stock, hold the mouse to the left middle of the screen and on that pop out click a little blue box with a arrow. That will cause another pop up on the right hand side. Browse that list for IHH or DT (depending what you got) then select the piece of rolling stock by clicking the little boxes beside the name.

After that is done go back to the pop out on the left middle. Click the little locomotive and browse for the stock. for Class 40,44,45,46 etc.

The place on track and make sure a little driver option is on it. Which is on the top box on the left top pop out. The little man. Click that then place on the locomotive. After that are free to drive.

Chris
Hi Chris,

Thank you for your help. I hope you are patient?! Sorry!

I got the IHH one and have downloaded it to my downloads folder. Its the next bit in the process I can't do! What is a rar file please? And how do I extract it?

I can't see the Class 45 details anywhere in package manager......

Do you know what I am doing wrong?

Thanks!
 

chris89

Established Member
Joined
21 Dec 2009
Messages
1,286
Location
West Midlands (Severn Valley)
Hi Chris,

Thank you for your help. I hope you are patient?! Sorry!

I got the IHH one and have downloaded it to my downloads folder. Its the next bit in the process I can't do! What is a rar file please? And how do I extract it?

I can't see the Class 45 details anywhere in package manager......

Do you know what I am doing wrong?

Thanks!
I am fully so, Always happy to help new people to the game.

Rar file is a file compression method that is used mostly to send files etc. Might be a zip file (sorry as don't have anything IHH)
You most likely have an extractor already. Should just right click the file and have a option that says extract files here, or to a location. Just follow that through and should work fine.

After that install the file inside it via the package manager i mentioned above then it will hopefully appear in game/ assest menu.

Edit: Here is a handy guy as well for installing the rwp files http://forums.uktrainsim.com/viewtopic.php?f=301&t=114917

Chris
 

Masboroughlad

Established Member
Joined
2 Mar 2011
Messages
1,471
Location
Midlands
Great - I have got that far. Found the 45 - it only has 2 scenarios and I thouhgt it had three, but not too worried about that unless I di dsomething wrong?!

When I load it to start driving it won't work. Says failure to locate stock (hoppers or mk1s depending on scenario).

Do I need to load some stock on from somewhere else? Or does this indicate that the package hasn't loaded properly?

Thanks!
--- old post above --- --- new post below ---
Great - I have got that far. Found the 45 - it only has 2 scenarios and I thouhgt it had three, but not too worried about that unless I di dsomething wrong?!

When I load it to start driving it won't work. Says failure to locate stock (hoppers or mk1s depending on scenario).

Do I need to load some stock on from somewhere else? Or does this indicate that the package hasn't loaded properly?

Thanks!
I have found another link that they sent from IHH - thought it was irrelevant before but it obviously wasn't! It seems to have made it work.

So I have managed to at least drive a 45 with some coaches for now.....

I am sure I'll be back for some more hints and to share Railworks stories...

Thanks again for your big help and big patience!
 

chris89

Established Member
Joined
21 Dec 2009
Messages
1,286
Location
West Midlands (Severn Valley)
Great - I have got that far. Found the 45 - it only has 2 scenarios and I thouhgt it had three, but not too worried about that unless I di dsomething wrong?!

When I load it to start driving it won't work. Says failure to locate stock (hoppers or mk1s depending on scenario).

Do I need to load some stock on from somewhere else? Or does this indicate that the package hasn't loaded properly?

Thanks!
--- old post above --- --- new post below ---


I have found another link that they sent from IHH - thought it was irrelevant before but it obviously wasn't! It seems to have made it work.

So I have managed to at least drive a 45 with some coaches for now.....

I am sure I'll be back for some more hints and to share Railworks stories...

Thanks again for your big help and big patience!
Very welcome glad to be off help. Always is nice to help other people i believe. Be free to do so and hope you enjoy those peaks.

Also suggest visiting the forums over on uktrainsim.com as a lot of helpful person and i and one and two others are over there as well.

Chris
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Top