Barry scrap yard 1973

crosscity

Member
Joined
5 Dec 2011
Messages
427
Location
Birmingham
I visited Woodham's scrapyard at Barry twice in 1973, and took a few slide photos. I identified the main subjects, but am now trying to identify other locomotives that appear too.

This is proving more difficult than I thought. There are plenty of Barry scrapyard photos on the internet, but not all of them identify their subjects. Locomotives were moved around so the scene changed from one year to the next.

Did you visit Barry scrapyard in 1973 and can you identify the locos? I'll start with this photo of D6122. Which steam locos is the diesel sandwiched between?
03Aug73. Railrover trip. Barry Scrap Yard. NBL Class 21 D6122. [Slide_0418] by Ray, on Flickr
 
Sponsor Post - registered members do not see these adverts; click here to register, or click here to log in
R

RailUK Forums

30907

Established Member
Joined
30 Sep 2012
Messages
9,094
Location
Airedale
Can't offee much help, but left is the cab end of a BR standard tender - looks about right for a 4MT, so that narrows the field. Right is a Bulleid, obviously,
 

Ash Bridge

Established Member
Joined
17 Mar 2014
Messages
3,608
Location
Stockport Cheshire
Unable to help with whatever is attached to the standard tender also, but the light rebuilt pacific is 34046 Braunton and the unrebuilt beyond it is 34070 Manston
 

Ash Bridge

Established Member
Joined
17 Mar 2014
Messages
3,608
Location
Stockport Cheshire
That's brilliant. I hadn't noticed the second Bulleid.

Did you make a pilgrimage to Barry too?
Sadly not I'm afraid. I was all set to go on a day trip there during 1973 with someone I knew at the time; unfortunately I was only 17 and had just started work at the GPO and it was impossible to get the Saturday off, he did at least get me a decent shot of D601 though, plus a list of what was on site at the time.
 

crosscity

Member
Joined
5 Dec 2011
Messages
427
Location
Birmingham
Sadly not I'm afraid. I was all set to go on a day trip there during 1973 with someone I knew at the time; unfortunately I was only 17 and had just started work at the GPO and it was impossible to get the Saturday off, he did at least get me a decent shot of D601 though, plus a list of what was on site at the time.
Sorry to hear you missed out on going - it was quite something to see the rows and rows of steam engines, so long after being withdrawn. If you weren't there, how do you know what the two Bulleids were as there were quite a few still there?
 

delt1c

On Moderation
Joined
4 Apr 2008
Messages
1,499
Another question is whilst the cab carries the number D6122, weathering underneath revealed D6121. So what is the real number? D6121 had" eyebrows" above the cab D6122 didn't . Were the cabs replaced or did the locos switch numbers?
 
Last edited:

Cowley

Established Member
Associate Staff
General Discussion
Joined
15 Apr 2016
Messages
8,321
Location
Devon
Can't offee much help, but left is the cab end of a BR standard tender - looks about right for a 4MT, so that narrows the field. Right is a Bulleid, obviously,
Around a year later 76017 left the yard, it didn’t go out with its own tender though as I think the one from 76077 was selected as it was in better condition.
I wonder if that’s the tender in the picture as it looks to be in fairly good condition?
 

Ash Bridge

Established Member
Joined
17 Mar 2014
Messages
3,608
Location
Stockport Cheshire
Another question is whilst the cab carries the number D6122, weathering underneath revealed D6121. So what is the real number? D6121 had" eyebrows" above the cab D6122 didn't . Were the cabs replaced or did the locos switch numbers?
When searching for info yesterday evening this question about D6122s identity caught my eye, wonder has anyone ever got to the bottom of this? where's @randyrippley or @Taunton when you need them.....
 

delt1c

On Moderation
Joined
4 Apr 2008
Messages
1,499
When searching for info yesterday evening this question about D6122s identity caught my eye, wonder has anyone ever got to the bottom of this? where's @randyrippley or @Taunton when you need them.....
Problem is there are 2 possible solutions, the most likely is that the loco's changed numbers whilst in St Rollox works, but other posibility is cab change. There is also the question as to a class 24 ( cant recall number ) where it is believed that one was rebuilt from parts of 2
 

Ash Bridge

Established Member
Joined
17 Mar 2014
Messages
3,608
Location
Stockport Cheshire
Very interesting; thanks both, reading through that my money is on D6122s damaged cab being swapped rather than just a number change but obviously I'm totally happy to be proven wrong.
 

delt1c

On Moderation
Joined
4 Apr 2008
Messages
1,499
Very interesting; thanks both, reading through that my money is on D6122s damaged cab being swapped rather than just a number change but obviously I'm totally happy to be proven wrong.
That was my 1st thought when i heard, however it becomes more complicated when you dig deeper, it would have needed 2 cab swaps as both had "eye brows" . Next 6121 was rebuilt as a class 29 where as 6122 stayed original and was withdrawn 12/67. One theory is that 6122 was to be used to compare to re engined class 29 but as D6121 had just been overhauled they swapped identities. One wonders if we will ever know the whole truth.
 

Ash Bridge

Established Member
Joined
17 Mar 2014
Messages
3,608
Location
Stockport Cheshire
That was my 1st thought when i heard, however it becomes more complicated when you dig deeper, it would have needed 2 cab swaps as both had "eye brows" . Next 6121 was rebuilt as a class 29 where as 6122 stayed original and was withdrawn 12/67. One theory is that 6122 was to be used to compare to re engined class 29 but as D6121 had just been overhauled they swapped identities. One wonders if we will ever know the whole truth.
Yes, I see your point having just read the whole article from beginning to end again. You've got me hooked now and I realise it's not quite so simple as first appears, I suppose there is still just a chance after 50 some years that someone somewhere knows the truth behind this, but as they say.... the clock is ticking.
 

delt1c

On Moderation
Joined
4 Apr 2008
Messages
1,499
Yes, I see your point having just read the whole article from beginning to end again. You've got me hooked now and I realise it's not quite so simple as first appears, I suppose there is still just a chance after 50 some years that someone somewhere knows the truth behind this, but as they say.... the clock is ticking.
It throws another question was 6121 or 6122 converted to class 29. Maybe someone out there has a photo of the works plate , possible that could answer it ( or it could have swapped).
The other interesting one is D5005 / D5025. Makes you wonder what others have swapped.
 

Ash Bridge

Established Member
Joined
17 Mar 2014
Messages
3,608
Location
Stockport Cheshire
It throws another question was 6121 or 6122 converted to class 29. Maybe someone out there has a photo of the works plate , possible that could answer it ( or it could have swapped).
The other interesting one is D5005 / D5025. Makes you wonder what others have swapped.
I'll have to admit this sort of topic really does fascinate me; though I'll also admit that my mind is beginning to boggle now, especially concerning the second bit of your post, I'm sure it happened more than once during the steam era so no doubt a fair chance there were other diesel and electric locos too.
 

Taunton

Established Member
Joined
1 Aug 2013
Messages
4,807
When searching for info yesterday evening this question about D6122s identity caught my eye, wonder has anyone ever got to the bottom of this? where's @randyrippley or @Taunton when you need them.....
Alas, have to tell you that although it LOOKS like a D63xx, I never saw one, by the time I was in Scotland in the 1970s they were all gone - oh, and I've never been to Barry.

For what it's worth, my expectation in such instances would be something more mundane, such as loco had a repaint, painter put the wrong number on. Realised, painted over, applied correctly. But after a lot of weathering it starts to show through.
 

delt1c

On Moderation
Joined
4 Apr 2008
Messages
1,499
Alas, have to tell you that although it LOOKS like a D63xx, I never saw one, by the time I was in Scotland in the 1970s they were all gone - oh, and I've never been to Barry.

For what it's worth, my expectation in such instances would be something more mundane, such as loco had a repaint, painter put the wrong number on. Realised, painted over, applied correctly. But after a lot of weathering it starts to show through.
63xx were hydraulic version ( slightly shorter) and used a single engine as fitted in the NBL class 43'. Interestingly they were by all accounts reliable locos. Where as the 61xx were electric transmision and very unreliable.
 

delt1c

On Moderation
Joined
4 Apr 2008
Messages
1,499
I'll have to admit this sort of topic really does fascinate me; though I'll also admit that my mind is beginning to boggle now, especially concerning the second bit of your post, I'm sure it happened more than once during the steam era so no doubt a fair chance there were other diesel and electric locos too.
Has always interested me as I am sure there were several more diesels running around with exchanged identities.
 

Altfish

Member
Joined
16 Oct 2014
Messages
1,051
Location
Altrincham
I passed my test in 72 and I finally managed a trip down there in 74, not much had left by then but I do have a recollection of 71000 having been moved to near Barry station (IIRC)
I have a list of engines present but not the order they were stored in.
 

Robin Edwards

Member
Joined
1 Dec 2013
Messages
282
The locos at Barry were shunted around quite a lot with some engines losing their tenders to steel works. Most locos purchased with a tender ended up with a different one to that attached at arrival in Barry. One 28xx was cut in 1973 (3817) and another two steam in 1980 (4156 & 92085) along with both diesels D601 & D6121/2. There is an image online somewhere of the works plate from D6122 that was recovered from the scrapyard and it belonged to D6121.
Leaving the yard :
1973 - 18
1974 - 19
1975 - 14
1976 - 8
1977 - 1
1978 - 11
1979 - 11
1980 - 8
1981 - 21
1982 - 4
1983 - 7
1984 - 10
1985 - 9
1986 - 15
1987 - 3
I don't have the numbers from here but end of 1987 there were 31 remaining
 

delt1c

On Moderation
Joined
4 Apr 2008
Messages
1,499
The locos at Barry were shunted around quite a lot with some engines losing their tenders to steel works. Most locos purchased with a tender ended up with a different one to that attached at arrival in Barry. One 28xx was cut in 1973 (3817) and another two steam in 1980 (4156 & 92085) along with both diesels D601 & D6121/2. There is an image online somewhere of the works plate from D6122 that was recovered from the scrapyard and it belonged to D6121.
Leaving the yard :
1973 - 18
1974 - 19
1975 - 14
1976 - 8
1977 - 1
1978 - 11
1979 - 11
1980 - 8
1981 - 21
1982 - 4
1983 - 7
1984 - 10
1985 - 9
1986 - 15
1987 - 3
I don't have the numbers from here but end of 1987 there were 31 remaining
The plot thickens.
 

crosscity

Member
Joined
5 Dec 2011
Messages
427
Location
Birmingham
The locos at Barry were shunted around quite a lot with some engines losing their tenders to steel works. Most locos purchased with a tender ended up with a different one to that attached at arrival in Barry. One 28xx was cut in 1973 (3817) and another two steam in 1980 (4156 & 92085) along with both diesels D601 & D6121/2. There is an image online somewhere of the works plate from D6122 that was recovered from the scrapyard and it belonged to D6121.
Leaving the yard: ...
Your post confirms that the lines of locomotives at Barry changed over time as locomotives left. Looking at the state of most of them, it's surprising they could be moved at all. So finding someone who was there or has found photos from 1973 is crucial in identifying the locos. Thanks to Ash Bridge for identifying the two Bulleids and kicking off the interesting discussion about D6122/D6121.

I will change the caption on my photo. I never realised a loco could swap it's number with another one.

My original query has been answered successfully, so now I'll pose another in the same vein:

03Aug73. Railrover trip. Barry Scrap Yard. BR 2-6-4T 80098. [Slide_0420]
by Ray, on Flickr. So what is behind 80098?
 
Last edited:

Cowley

Established Member
Associate Staff
General Discussion
Joined
15 Apr 2016
Messages
8,321
Location
Devon
I don’t know how long anyone else has just spent looking through photos of Barry Scrapyard online, but I think I’ve just burnt the dinner...
 

Ash Bridge

Established Member
Joined
17 Mar 2014
Messages
3,608
Location
Stockport Cheshire

Top