Barry scrap yard 1973

33017

Member
Joined
9 Sep 2017
Messages
166
This is more compelling than 35011 - so I will go with 34010, but only as 'most likely'.
Looks certain to be 34010 - note the tear in the cab side, visible in both shots. The painted writing on 35010s tender is also the same in both. Oh, and the rust / paint on the boiler of 34010 matches, too.
 
Sponsor Post - registered members do not see these adverts; click here to register, or click here to log in
R

RailUK Forums

crosscity

Member
Joined
5 Dec 2011
Messages
427
Location
Birmingham
Zooming in on the yellow paint just past where the front r/h buffer should be, I see 34058. I was confused on this one because there are images taken after 1973 showing 34058 to have front buffers although it is quite possible these were replaced to aid in shunting or as part of some cosmetic work carried out on a prospective purchase.
There is also the faint semblance of this number on the smokebox door.
Well spotted Robin! I obviously had a problem when I actually saw it at Barry. I probably misread the number on the smokebox door, then didn't check the official number on the cab side.

Verifying that this really is 34058 is a problem as there are few pictures of it taken around 1973. The photos taken a few years later are after restoration has started so the yellow paint was obliterated. I suspect there was a loco in front of it so a decent view from ground level was difficult. By taking the photo from high up on what looks like the rear of a tender I managed to get a half-decent shot of it. I have no reason to think that the person who painted the numbers on the solebar and smokebox door were trying to change the loco's identity. So for me, 34058 it is.
 

Cowley

Established Member
Associate Staff
General Discussion
Joined
15 Apr 2016
Messages
8,138
Location
Devon
Even though the GW King or Castle with 35029 has not yet been identified, here is my next to last Barry photo query.

06Oct73. Merrymaker trip. Barry Scrap Yard. BR 2-6-0 78022. [Slide_0484]
by Ray, on Flickr
78022 was the 'answer' to one of my earlier queries. Now what is the loco in front of the green tender?
My initial thoughts are that it might be 45699 Galatea.
It looks like a Jubilee to me, it’s also painted green and has the diagonal yellow line on the cabside as did 45699.
There’s a picture of it here next to 78022 taken in the same year, but they’re the opposite way around, which may be evidence of shunting the locos about, or may be evidence that I’m completely wrong!
https://www.flickr.com/photos/123410911@N03/15343048088/

(Leander the only other Jubilee in Barry - was rescued in 1972)
What do others think?
 

Robin Edwards

Member
Joined
1 Dec 2013
Messages
273
My initial thoughts are that it might be 45699 Galatea.
It looks like a Jubilee to me, it’s also painted green and has the diagonal yellow line on the cabside as did 45699.
There’s a picture of it here next to 78022 taken in the same year, but they’re the opposite way around, which may be evidence of shunting the locos about, or may be evidence that I’m completely wrong!
https://www.flickr.com/photos/123410911@N03/15343048088/

(Leander the only other Jubilee in Barry - was rescued in 1972)
What do others think?
I would agree that this is 45699 Galatea. It's the only Stanier engine I can find from that time with a green painted tender and the only engine with yellow cab stripe applied. At some point, clearly 78022 and 45699 were shunted. As a result of a shunting related derailment at some point in time, Galatea also had it's centre driving wheels cut.

For information, engines at Barry in 1973 to choose from are 44901/45163/45293/45337/45379/45699/45491/48151/48173/48305/48518 & 48624
 

crosscity

Member
Joined
5 Dec 2011
Messages
427
Location
Birmingham
I would agree that this is 45699 Galatea. It's the only Stanier engine I can find from that time with a green painted tender and the only engine with yellow cab stripe applied. At some point, clearly 78022 and 45699 were shunted. As a result of a shunting related derailment at some point in time, Galatea also had it's centre driving wheels cut.

For information, engines at Barry in 1973 to choose from are 44901/45163/45293/45337/45379/45699/45491/48151/48173/48305/48518 & 48624
The yellow stripe sounds like 45699's unique selling point. Unless there is evidence of another loco at Barry with the stripe, then that's solved. Thank you for the information.
 

Cowley

Established Member
Associate Staff
General Discussion
Joined
15 Apr 2016
Messages
8,138
Location
Devon
So we come to my last query.

06Oct73. Merrymaker trip. Barry Scrap Yard. Midland Class 4F 44123. [Slide_0485]
by Ray, on Flickr

Not the best picture with the sun behind the loco. What is immediatly behind 44123?
Well this is quite a tricky one.
I’ve found another picture taken by our friend Dubdee which was taken in the same year but from the opposite side and to me it looks like a Standard 4 4-6-0 behind 44123:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/dubdee/5166476358/

It could of course be a 4MT mogul or a Standard 5. I’m really not sure.
The number on Dubdee’s picture is tantalisingly close to being readable, but not quite, in fact I wondered if it was 75078?
Very difficult to tell though.
Do you think you could ask him if he remembers?
 

crosscity

Member
Joined
5 Dec 2011
Messages
427
Location
Birmingham
Well this is quite a tricky one.
I’ve found another picture taken by our friend Dubdee which was taken in the same year but from the opposite side and to me it looks like a Standard 4 4-6-0 behind 44123:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/dubdee/5166476358/

It could of course be a 4MT mogul or a Standard 5. I’m really not sure.
The number on Dubdee’s picture is tantalisingly close to being readable, but not quite, in fact I wondered if it was 75078?
Very difficult to tell though.
Do you think you could ask him if he remembers?
According to another part of the internet 75078 was moved to the Worth Valley in 1972, so wasn't at Barry when I was.

I haven't asked Dubdee, but you did point me in the right direction. Dubdee shared his photo with a Flickr Group '4123' and there is a photo taken in Nov 1973 which clearly shows 75079 behind 44123. So job done!
Here is the photo:
https://flic.kr/p/dfQ2dV
 

Cowley

Established Member
Associate Staff
General Discussion
Joined
15 Apr 2016
Messages
8,138
Location
Devon
According to another part of the internet 75078 was moved to the Worth Valley in 1972, so wasn't at Barry when I was.

I haven't asked Dubdee, but you did point me in the right direction. Dubdee shared his photo with a Flickr Group '4123' and there is a photo taken in Nov 1973 which clearly shows 75079 behind 44123. So job done!
Here is the photo:
https://flic.kr/p/dfQ2dV
That’s great. I tell you what, that little 4F looks almost ready to go back to work apart from the missing glass in the cab. Amazing.
 

crosscity

Member
Joined
5 Dec 2011
Messages
427
Location
Birmingham
Well it's all over bar the shouting! I've really enjoyed your reactions to my photos, and want to say 'Thank you' to all who have posted, especially
Cowley, Ash Bridge and Robin Edwards.

When I decided to identify 'secondary' locos in my Barry photos, I thought it would be easy. Although there were thousands who visited Woodhams over the years, it would seem a high proportion didn't have cameras, and many of the locos were not positioned to get good shots. Add on the price of film and the amount of movement of the withdrawn engines, finding pictures around 1973 was a real challenge. You were up to the task, as most of my requests were well satisified.

As a result of your efforts I have added the 'secondary' locos to my photo captions and (if you want) you can see them on my Flickr album 'Barry Scrapyard 1973' by clicking this link (I am MrDeltic on Flickr):
https://flic.kr/s/aHsmFgPWMM

On my two visits I took 26 pictures, and I'm so glad I did. I didn't see much of BR steam as I was too young to go places on my own. At Barry you got a feel for how varied the steam scene had been right until the end. Sharing the pictures with you has been a real pleasure. Once again, thanks for helping.

Ray H
 

Cowley

Established Member
Associate Staff
General Discussion
Joined
15 Apr 2016
Messages
8,138
Location
Devon
Well it's all over bar the shouting! I've really enjoyed your reactions to my photos, and want to say 'Thank you' to all who have posted, especially
Cowley, Ash Bridge and Robin Edwards.

When I decided to identify 'secondary' locos in my Barry photos, I thought it would be easy. Although there were thousands who visited Woodhams over the years, it would seem a high proportion didn't have cameras, and many of the locos were not positioned to get good shots. Add on the price of film and the amount of movement of the withdrawn engines, finding pictures around 1973 was a real challenge. You were up to the task, as most of my requests were well satisified.

As a result of your efforts I have added the 'secondary' locos to my photo captions and (if you want) you can see them on my Flickr album 'Barry Scrapyard 1973' by clicking this link (I am MrDeltic on Flickr):
https://flic.kr/s/aHsmFgPWMM

On my two visits I took 26 pictures, and I'm so glad I did. I didn't see much of BR steam as I was too young to go places on my own. At Barry you got a feel for how varied the steam scene had been right until the end. Sharing the pictures with you has been a real pleasure. Once again, thanks for helping.

Ray H
Thanks for that Ray.
It might surprise you to learn that I was actually born in that year (1973)... ;)
Barry Scrapyard has been a subject that’s interested me for as long as I can remember though (as has steam generally), so I’ve very much enjoyed getting involved with this, and thank you for sharing your photos with us because it’s been a real snapshot in time.
It’s a great feeling when you realise that you’ve just worked out what something in the background of a photo might be...

What really stuck me from looking at these photos though is seeing these rusting hulks in South Wales that have then (over decades sometimes) gone on to become very well known performers at modern day preserved railways (and even the mainline), many of which I’ve had a chance to see working over the years...

A fascinating subject, and it always will be.

Nick
 
Last edited:

Robin Edwards

Member
Joined
1 Dec 2013
Messages
273
I've really enjoyed the investigation on your images Ray, in fact it's taken me back to the few images I have from 1978 & 1980 to similarly work out the ID of locos in-shot. Barry was a special place in my opinion and has remained vivid in my memories that are kept in place as a result of photographs. I would have much rather have seen them all working on the main line yet in their decaying state, they made Woodhams an iconic place to visit. If only my Olympus were a DSLR then I would have taken so many more!

For anyone interested in the history of Woodhams Scrapyard and the 200+ locomotives that have survived to give us the Railway Heritage that we now enjoy, I can highly recommend a book from the 1980's "The Barry Locomotive Phenomenon" by Francis Blake & Peter Nicholson. Of particular interest is a detailed account of the placement of all of the engines in the yard(s) on 2nd March 1968 and again 10th August 1980. My last visit was 22nd June 1980 and this has helped enormously in telling me what locomotives appear in my photographs.
 

Top