Brightness command

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
9 Apr 2006
Messages
405
Location
London, UK
Hi,

I have a little problem with the brightness command.

After a brightness change (i.e. going under a bridge and out again) the bright ness doesnt seem hold itself and it gets dimer and dimmer.

These are the brightness commands for going under a 5m wide bridge-

8405, .brightness 255,
8410, .brightness 150,
8415, .brightness 150,
8420, .brightness 255,

At 8420m the cab is at full brightness after going through the bridge, but as the route progresses it gets dimmer and dimmer. By the time it gets to 8900m the brightnesss is more like 150 instead of 255.

Do I need to put in a brightness command at every 100 metres or something or am I doing anything wrong?
 
Sponsor Post - registered members do not see these adverts; click here to register, or click here to log in
R

RailUK Forums

Dennis

Established Member
Joined
8 Aug 2005
Messages
2,676
Location
Trowbridge
The brightness will change gradually between two brightness commands so it looks as though there is another brightness command further 'down the line' which is set to less than 255 (associated with another bridge?).

If this is the case, place another brightness 255 command just before this. There is no need for brightness commands at any other locations.


 
Joined
9 Apr 2006
Messages
405
Location
London, UK
Theres no more brightness commands after that, the commands shown above is for the last bridge on the route (The station is at 9800 [correction from above]). I even tried to put in .brightness 255 at 10000m but this still had no effect.

These are the brightness commands for the entire route...

Code:
0,	.brightness 255,

95,	.brightness 255,
100,	.brightness 100,		;arched bridge at Epping
115,	.brightness 100,
120,	.brightness 255,

770,	.brightness 255,
775,	.brightness 100,		;second arched bridge
790,	.brightness 100,
795,	.brightness 255,

1470,	.brightness 255,
1475,	.brightness 150,		;Coopersale walkway
1480,	.brightness 150,
1485,	.brightness 255,

2620,	.brightness 255,
2625,	.brightness 0,		;M11 motorway bridge
2650,	.brightness 0,
2655,	.brightness 255,

4895,	.brightness 255,
4900,	.brightness 100,		;another arched bridge
4915,	.brightness 100,
4920,	.brightness 255,

6645,	.brightness 255,
6650,	.brightness 100,		;arched bridge at Blake Hall
6665,	.brightness 100,
6670,	.brightness 255,

8405,	.brightness 255,
8410,	.brightness 150,		;dark bricked walkway
8415,	.brightness 150,
8420,	.brightness 255,

10000,	.brightness 255,
 

Dennis

Established Member
Joined
8 Aug 2005
Messages
2,676
Location
Trowbridge
That should be OK; only other thing I can suggest is to search through the route file and double check the distances and syntax of ALL the brightness commands.

Do this very carefully and make sure they are correct - I know I've encountered unexplained happenings in routes where I've entered a distance incorrectly or missed off a comma at the end of a line of code.
 
Joined
9 Apr 2006
Messages
405
Location
London, UK
The chunk of brightness commands are in front of the actual route codes. A bit like the format inside the Northern line coding. I have checked and there is no orphaned brightness commands in the route codes itself.

I dont know what the matter is :dontknow:
 

LondonBVE

Member
Joined
22 Dec 2005
Messages
441
Location
Lost!
Ahh that reminds me of my first brightness command, I totally cannot change the brightness. After doing a recode it works.
 
Joined
9 Apr 2006
Messages
405
Location
London, UK
Derek Kaye said:
are you certain that there is no other brightness commands? have u tried searching for ".brightness"?

Yes, I have done many searches, including tedious manual searches. There is no brightness commands anywhere else- thats 100% certain.
 

Dennis

Established Member
Joined
8 Aug 2005
Messages
2,676
Location
Trowbridge
The only other thing I can suggest is checking all lines of code relating to distances immediately before where the brightness commands are affective end in a comma.
 

leezer3

Member
Joined
24 Jan 2006
Messages
76
Location
Cornwall/ Norwich
Dennis said:
The only other thing I can suggest is checking all lines of code relating to distances immediately before where the brightness commands are affective end in a comma.

I seem to be arriving in this thread a little late, but still :p
I agree with Dennis' post- Sounds like a classic case of a distance becoming misplaced. The most obvious place to check is the area where you are having brightness problems, but unfortunately it could be anywhere in the route.

Cheers

Chris Lees
 
Joined
9 Apr 2006
Messages
405
Location
London, UK
I ran the route with BRR and the error reported was:

Wrong distance order

9775 -> 0


However when I checked the code, there isnt a wrong distance error.

Code:
9761,	.freeobj 0;161;2.8;0.6,

9775,	.sta Ongar;12.5925;13.0000;0;1;0;0;;;0,
	.stop 0,
	.form 0;r;0;7,
	.freeobj 0;42,
	.railtype 0;21,
	.freeobj 0;8;4,
	.freeobj 0;11,

9800,	.form 0;r;0;6,
	.freeobj 0;23;3,
	.freeobj 0;156,
 

Dennis

Established Member
Joined
8 Aug 2005
Messages
2,676
Location
Trowbridge
9775, .sta name;arrtime;deptime;pass alarm;door open side;signal at station;safety system;arrival sound ;dwell time;loading factor,

Not sure if it has an effect, but there is no dwell time specified. Might also be worth changing the loading factor to 1 (not sure if zero is valid).
 

Derek Kaye

Member
Joined
9 Jun 2005
Messages
188
Location
Loughborough
it may be elsewhere and 9775 was the offending numerical string... on sure how to check tho without trawling through every line tho
 
Joined
9 Apr 2006
Messages
405
Location
London, UK
Just noticed that the distance error is because of the locations brightness commands.

As all the brightness commands is located before the actual route commands, it is showing the error. When I took off the brightness commands at 9775, I got.

Wrong distance order
8420 -> 0

I think BRR is giving a false error because of this and the actual fault is still not yet found.
 

LabRatAndy

Member
Joined
4 Jun 2006
Messages
29
According to BRR's manual the a common cause of wrong distance errors when the distances are in the correct order is that a comma has been used to separate parameters instead of a semi- colon, leaving the orphaned parameter to be interpreted as a distance.
I would guess that since BRR is saying that 8420 is before 0 that one of the commands at 8420 has got a parameter (most likely 0) separated by a comma not a semi-colon.
 
Joined
9 Apr 2006
Messages
405
Location
London, UK
LabRatAndy said:
According to BRR's manual the a common cause of wrong distance errors when the distances are in the correct order is that a comma has been used to separate parameters instead of a semi- colon, leaving the orphaned parameter to be interpreted as a distance.
I would guess that since BRR is saying that 8420 is before 0 that one of the commands at 8420 has got a parameter (most likely 0) separated by a comma not a semi-colon.

I'll take a look
[EDIT]
Its Rood Ashton House ... said:
EmergancyBrake, do you drive the DMU in your username picture?

Err no, what makes you think I drive the DMU?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Top