[Brush 47] Bank Holiday Railtours

Status
Not open for further replies.

joy54.gen

Member
Joined
6 Jun 2005
Messages
613
Please find full timings below (bottom of email) for 27/08 Wolves-Edinburgh
& 29/08 Barrow-Cardiff tours... (both FM 47 hauled throughout + load 13):

27/08 Wolves-Edinburgh (picking up via Telford, Shrewsbury, Whitchurch &
Crewe stations to Acton Bridge):
A very small number of standard class still left & some first class too
(extra FO been added now) - so please be advised if you are thinking of
joining this advance booking in next few days strongly advised in case we
can't find you a seat on the day.

29/08 Barrow-Cardiff via Heart of Wales line (picking up via Ulverston,
Carnforth & Lancaster, Preston & Crewe):
Still plenty of room for this one in both classes if you'd like to book.

10/09 Sheffield-Edinburgh (picking up via Hope Valley, Tamside & Bolton to
Leyland):
standard class is SOLD OUT on this train & just 10 first class seats left -
so if you're thinking of doing it you will need to phone or email & reserve
the seats (ASAP) before forwarding a booking.

17/09 Little Sutton-Edinburgh (picking up via Ellesmere Port, Helsby &
Warrington to Euxton):
Still room in both classes on this one. Booked route is via S&C outward,
WCML return. There is also a Fife Circle option which involves a run via the
Suburban lines then Gorgie Junc-Haymarket Jun, trip over the Forth Bridge &
round the circle - also available separately joining at Edinburgh only).

For any of the above reservations/details are avail. on 01472 870 968
(Mon-Fridays). Website: www.compasstours.cjb.net (& just in case anybody
asks all of these are 'definitely' running now).

cheers,
Kevin

27/08 1Z24 0550 Wolverhampton-Edinburgh
Wolverhampton Plat 4
Dep 05:50
Wolverhampton North Jn 05/51½
Codsall Arr 05:58
Dep 06:00
Cosford 06/06
Shifnal Arr 06:09
Dep 06:11
Madeley Jn (Shropshire) 06/14
Telford Central Arr 06:16
Dep 06:19
Wellington (Shropshire) Arr 06:25
Dep 06:28
Shrewsbury Arr 06:40
Plat 4
Dep 06:42
Harlescott X 06/47
Wem Arr 06:55
Dep 06:57
Prees 07/01
Whitchurch (Salop) Arr 07:06
Dep 07:08
Wrenbury 07/14
Nantwich Arr 07:19
Dep 07:21
Crewe Gresty Lane 07/27½
Crewe Arr 07:29
Plat 12
Dep 07:33
Line SL
Crewe Coal Yard 07/35
Winsford Arr 07:43
Dep 07:45
Line FL
Winsford S.B. 07/47
Hartford Arr 07:51
Dep 07:53
Acton Bridge Arr 07:57
Dep 07:59
Weaver Jn Signal Box 08/01½
Acton Grange Jn 08/05½
Warrington Bank Quay Plat 3
08/07
Dallam Junction 08/08
Winwick Jn 08/10
Springs Branch Jn 08/15
Wigan South Jn 08/15
Wigan North Western Plat 5
08/15½
Balshaw Lane 08/22
Euxton Jn 08/23½
[2](1)
Preston Plat 3
08/31
Lancaster Plat DFL
08/49
Morecambe South Jn 08/50½
Carnforth North Jn 08/54
Oxenholme Lake District 09/05
Tebay 09/18
[1]
Penrith North Lakes 09/36
Carlisle Arr 10:02
Plat 1
Dep 10:15
Gretna Jn 10/25
Kirkpatrick Signal MC.863 10/29
(2)
Lockerbie 10/43
Beattock Arr 10:58
Dep 11:29
Beattock Summit 11/45
Abington 11/52
(4)
Carstairs South Jn 12/07
Carstairs East Jn 12/09½
(4)
Auchengray 12/21½
Torphin 12/26½
Midcalder Jn 12/31½
(4)
Kirknewton 12/36
(2)
Slateford Jn 12/44
(3)
Haymarket 12/49
(4)
Edinburgh Arr 13:08
Plat 20

27/08 1Z25 1709 Edinburgh-Wolverhampton
Edinburgh Plat 20
Dep 17:09
Haymarket 17/12
Slateford Jn 17/14½
Kirknewton 17/22
(2)
Midcalder Jn 17/27
Torphin 17/32
Auchengray 17/37
Carstairs East Jn 17/40
Carstairs South Jn 17/42
Abington 17/54½
Beattock Summit 18/03
Beattock 18/10½
Lockerbie 18/20½
[3]
Kirkpatrick Signal MC.862 18/33
Gretna Jn 18/36
Carlisle Arr 18:45
Plat 4
Dep 18:47
Carlisle London Road Jn 18/49
Low House Crossing S.B. 19/00
Culgaith Crossover 19/15
Kirkby Thore Signal Box 19/18
(12)
Appleby 19/37
(11)
Kirkby Stephen 20/00
(2)
Garsdale 20/14
(14)
Blea Moor 20/37
Ribblehead 20/40
Settle Jn 20/53
Hellifield 20/57
[2](4½)
Horrocksford Jn 21/23½
Clitheroe 21/24
Daisyfield Jn. 21/40
Line UEL
Blackburn 21/41
Lostock Hall Jn 21/50
Farington Jn 21/56
Line FL
Euxton Jn 22/00
Balshaw Lane 22/02
Wigan North Western Plat 4
22/08
Wigan South Jn 22/08½
Springs Branch Jn 22/09
Winwick Jn 22/14
Dallam Junction 22/16
Warrington Bank Quay Plat 2
22/17
Acton Grange Jn 22/18½
Weaver Jn Signal Box 22/23
Acton Bridge Arr 22:25
Dep 22:27
Hartford Arr 22:31
Dep 22:33
Winsford S.B. 22/36½
Winsford Arr 22:38
Dep 22:40
Crewe Coal Yard 22/51
Crewe Arr 22:53
Plat 5
Dep 22:58
Crewe Gresty Lane 23/00
Nantwich Arr 23:05
Dep 23:07
Wrenbury 23/14
Whitchurch (Salop) Arr 23:21
Dep 23:23
Prees 23/29
Wem Arr 23:33
Dep 23:35
Harlescott X 23/43½
Shrewsbury Arr 23:47
Plat 7
Dep 23:49
Wellington (Shropshire) Arr 00:02
Dep 00:04
Telford Central Arr 00:11
Dep 00:13
Madeley Jn (Shropshire) 00/15
Shifnal Arr 00:18
Dep 00:20
Cosford 00/24
Codsall Arr 00:29
Dep 00:31
[2]
Wolverhampton North Jn 00/39
Wolverhampton Arr 00:42
Plat 4


Suday 28/08 ECS 5Z55 1107 Oxley CS-Barrow CS
Oxley Car. M.D. Dep 11:07
Stafford Rd Jn 11/10
Bushbury Jn 11/15
Stafford No4 11/25
Line SL
Stafford Plat 5
11/25½
(4)
Norton Bridge 11/34
(4)
Madeley 11/47
[2]
Crewe Basford Hall Jn 11/54
Crewe Arr 11:58
Plat UDL
Dep 12:23
Crewe Coal Yard 12/25
Line FL
Winsford S.B. 12/31½
Weaver Jn Signal Box 12/37
Acton Grange Jn 12/41
Warrington Bank Quay Plat 3
12/43
Dallam Junction 12/44
Winwick Jn 12/46
Springs Branch Jn 12/51
Wigan South Jn 12/52
Wigan North Western Plat 4
12/53
Balshaw Lane 13/00
Euxton Jn 13/02
[2]
Preston Plat 3
13/08½
Lancaster Plat UFL
13/30½
Morecambe South Jn 13/32
[1]
Carnforth North Jn 13/36
Carnforth 13/37
Arnside 13/46½
Grange-over-Sands 13/51
Ulverston 14/03
Dalton Jn 14/11
[2]
Barrow-in-Furness Plat 1
14/22
Barrow-in-Furness CS Arr 14:25


Monday 29/08 1Z55 Barrow-Cardiff
Barrow-in-Furness Plat 1
Dep 05:30
Dalton Jn 05/38
Dalton Arr 05:40
Dep 05:43
Ulverston Arr 05:52
Dep 05:55
Grange-over-Sands Arr 06:09
Dep 06:12
Arnside Arr 06:18
Dep 06:21
Silverdale Arr 06:26
Dep 06:28
[2]
Carnforth Arr 06:36
Dep 06:39
Carnforth North Jn 06/40
(2)
Morecambe South Jn 06/45
(2)
Lancaster Arr 06:49
Plat 3
Dep 06:52
(3)
Preston Arr 07:17
Plat 2
Dep 07:20
Line SL
Farington Curve Jn 07/23
Euxton Jn 07/27
Balshaw Lane 07/29
Line FL
Wigan North Western Plat 4
07/35½
Wigan South Jn 07/36
Springs Branch Jn 07/36½
Winwick Jn 07/42
(4)
Dallam Junction 07/48
Warrington Bank Quay Plat 2
07/49
Acton Grange Jn 07/51
[2](2)
Weaver Jn Signal Box 08/00
Winsford S.B. 08/05
Winsford 08/06
Line SL
[3](5)
Crewe Coal Yard 08/22
Crewe Arr 08:23
Plat 11
Dep 08:34
(1)
Crewe Gresty Lane 08/37
Nantwich 08/42
Wrenbury 08/47
Prees 08/57
Wem 09/00
Harlescott X 09/08
Shrewsbury Plat 7
09/12
Sutton Bridge Jn 09/15
(8)
Dorrington 09/37
(4)
Church Stretton 09/51
Craven Arms Arr 10:01
Dep 10:02
(6)
Knighton Arr 10:32
Dep 10:33
Llandrindod Crossing Arr 11:03
Dep 11:04
Llandrindod Arr 11:06
Dep 11:51
Llanwrtyd Arr 12:17
Dep 12:18
Llandovery North L.C. Arr 12:38
Dep 12:39
Llandovery Arr 12:41
Dep 12:42
Llandeilo Arr 13:00
Dep 13:01
Pantyffynnon Arr 13:17
Dep 13:18
Pontarddulais 13/25
Hendy Jn 13/27
Felin Fran 13/46
Llandarcy 13/49
Dynevor Jn 13/51
(4)
Briton Ferry U.F.L. Jn. 13/59
Baglan Arr 14:01
Dep 14:19
Port Talbot Parkway 14/22
Margam Moors Jn. 14/26
Pyle 14/28
Bridgend 14/35
Llantwit Major TBC
Barry TBC
Cogan TBC
Grangetown TBC
Penarth Curve South Jn. TBC
Radyr Branch Jn. TBC
Cardiff Central[1] Arr 15:33
Plat 2


29/08 1Z56 1820 Cardiff-Barrow
Cardiff Central Plat 3
Dep 18:20
Line ML
Marshfield 18/28
Newport (South Wales) 18/33
Maindee West Jn 18/35
Maindee North Jn 18/37
Cwmbran 18/44
Pontypool 18/48
Abergavenny 18/56
Pontrilas 19/07
Tram Inn 19/12
Hereford 19/19
Shelwick Jn 19/22
Leominster 19/32
Woofferton 19/37
Ludlow 19/41
Craven Arms 19/51
Marsh Brook Level Crossing 19/56½
Dorrington 20/05½
Sutton Bridge Jn 20/10½
Shrewsbury 20/13
Harlescott X 20/17
Wem 20/26
Prees 20/29
Wrenbury 20/38
Nantwich 20/42
(5)
Crewe Gresty Lane 20/52
[1]
Crewe Arr 20:55
Plat 11
Dep 20:59
Line SL
Crewe Coal Yard 21/01
Winsford 21/08
Line FL
Winsford S.B. 21/09
Winsford D & U Passenger Loop Arr 21:11
Dep 21:22
Weaver Jn Signal Box 21/29
(2)
Acton Grange Jn 21/35
Warrington Bank Quay Plat 3
21/38
Dallam Junction 21/39
(1)
Winwick Jn 21/42
(3)
Springs Branch Jn 21/50
Wigan South Jn 21/51
Wigan North Western Plat 5
21/52
[2](5)
Balshaw Lane 22/06
Euxton Jn 22/07½
Preston Arr 22:13
Plat 3
Dep 22:15
Lancaster Arr 22:35
Plat 3
Dep 22:37
Morecambe South Jn 22/40
Carnforth North Jn 22/43
Carnforth Arr 22:44
Dep 22:47
Silverdale Arr 22:54
Dep 22:56
Arnside Arr 23:01
Dep 23:04
Grange-over-Sands Arr 23:10
Dep 23:13
Ulverston Arr 23:27
Dep 23:30
Dalton Arr 23:39
Dep 23:42
Dalton Jn 23/45
[2]
Barrow-in-Furness Arr 23:56


Tuesday 30/08 ECS 5Z57 1430 Barrow CS-Oxley CS
Barrow-in-Furness CS Dep 14:30
Barrow-in-Furness Plat 1
14/33
Dalton Jn 14/41
(3)
Ulverston 14/52
Grange-over-Sands 15/04½
Arnside 15/08½
[2](4)
Carnforth 15/23
Carnforth North Jn 15/24
(4)
Morecambe South Jn 15/31
Lancaster Plat UFL
15/32½
[2](5)
Preston Plat 6
15/56
Line FL
Euxton Jn 16/02½
(2)
Balshaw Lane 16/06½
(4)
Wigan North Western Plat 4
16/17
Wigan South Jn 16/18
Springs Branch Jn 16/19
Winwick Jn 16/25
Dallam Junction 16/27
Warrington Bank Quay 16/28
Acton Grange Jn 16/30
[2](6)
Weaver Jn Signal Box 16/43
Winsford S.B. 16/49
[3]
Crewe Coal Yard 16/59
Crewe Plat UFL
17/00
Line SL
Crewe Basford Hall Jn 17/05
Madeley 17/10
Norton Bridge 17/20
Stafford Plat 4
17/24
Stafford No4 17/24½
Bushbury Jn 17/36
Stafford Rd Jn 17/41
[1]
Oxley Car. M.D. Arr 17:45
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Top