BVE at 1280x1024

Status
Not open for further replies.

Gareth Hale

Member
Joined
11 Jun 2005
Messages
941
Hi, I've got a new monitor, and ive decided to go to 1280x1024 as my screen res. Is there a way to get BVE to run at 1280x1024?

Thanks :) :hello1: :hello1: :hello1: :hello1: :hello1:
 
Sponsor Post - registered members do not see these adverts; click here to register, or click here to log in
R

RailUK Forums

The Snap

Established Member
Joined
10 Jun 2005
Messages
3,118
Gareth Hale said:
Hi, I've got a new monitor, and ive decided to go to 1280x1024 as my screen res. Is there a way to get BVE to run at 1280x1024?

Thanks :)
Hi Gareth,
I have a 1280x1024 screen (19" I think), but I just use the 1024x768 resolution - I find it has no effect on graphics. Similarly, my desktop is set to 1024x768, as all the icons etc appear extremely small when set to 1280x1024.
I don't think there is a way to change the settings in BVE to 1280x1024, but 1024x768 works just as well. ;)

Cheers,
 

Gareth Hale

Member
Joined
11 Jun 2005
Messages
941
O.k, thanks :) Ill keep it at 1024x768.

Whats wrong with 1280*1024? Its perfect for this monitor. :hello1: :hello1: :hello1: :hello1: :hello1:
 

The Snap

Established Member
Joined
10 Jun 2005
Messages
3,118
Gareth Hale said:
O.k, thanks :) Ill keep it at 1024x768.

Whats wrong with 1280*1024? Its perfect for this monitor.
Nothing, just that most programs operate in 1024x768, and BVE works better with that. Also, icons are really small, and things are really tinny and your desktop looks empty, where there is actually be about 30 icons on it! :p ;)
 

Gareth Hale

Member
Joined
11 Jun 2005
Messages
941
Coxster said:
I use 1280*1024 as my monitor is bigger than my old one. Just to clarify - I am NOT a Pacer fan!!!
LOL! You don't have to be a pacer fan to have the same res as I do. Ive tried BVE at 1024*768, it messes my monitor up big time.... I guess its windowed BVE from now on :( :hello1: :hello1: :hello1: :hello1: :hello1:
 

The Snap

Established Member
Joined
10 Jun 2005
Messages
3,118
Coxster said:
I use 1280*1024 as my monitor is bigger than my old one. Just to clarify - I am NOT a Pacer fan!!!
Why not?! :p 8-) I'm not a Pacer lover, I just like them - I like loads of different trains, not just Pascers! People think I love them...:confused: :p :D
 

matt

Forum Staff
Staff Member
Global Moderator
Joined
30 Jun 2005
Messages
6,831
Location
Rugby
I use 1280 x 1024 and BVE works fine with 1024 x 768 full screen
 

Gareth Hale

Member
Joined
11 Jun 2005
Messages
941
matt said:
I use 1280 x 1024 and BVE works fine with 1024 x 768 full screen

I think, I hope it is the curve on my monitor (CRT), so once I hook up my other monitor (to make dual monitors) ill try running it on that monitor. :hello1::hello1::hello1::hello1::hello1:
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Top