CLass 350/0

Discussion in 'Traction & Rolling Stock' started by Roylang, 21 Nov 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Roylang

    Roylang Member

    Messages:
    302
    Joined:
    29 Mar 2011
    Location:
    Hampshire & Cornwall
    I was wondering if somebody could help clear up the situation with regards to Class 350/0 350001. This was a Siemens desiro that was built and I saw (may even have some photos somewhere) at Northam depot at one point. I have heard that it was rebuilt as one of the new Class 360/2 Heathrow Connect units.

    Can anybody confirm that this is true and, if possible, tell me which of the 360/2 it became. Also, were any other members built 350/0.

    Thanks,

    Roy
     
  2. Registered users do not see these banners - join or log in today!

    Rail Forums

     
  3. Class377/5

    Class377/5 Established Member

    Messages:
    5,594
    Joined:
    19 Jun 2010
    According to Platform 5 EMU 2012 book the "4 car class 350 test bed units were rebuilt" but it only gives you their current number. My guess is 360201 was built as 350001.
     
  4. Peter Mugridge

    Peter Mugridge Established Member

    Messages:
    9,157
    Joined:
    8 Apr 2010
    Location:
    Epsom
    Other way round, methinks? :)
     
  5. Class377/5

    Class377/5 Established Member

    Messages:
    5,594
    Joined:
    19 Jun 2010
    No because the units are currently 3602xx units. They were originally 350 units so having 350001 turn into 360201 seems sensible.
     
  6. Peter Mugridge

    Peter Mugridge Established Member

    Messages:
    9,157
    Joined:
    8 Apr 2010
    Location:
    Epsom
    Whoops, sorry, yes. Blame too many late nights...:oops::oops::oops:
     
  7. Class377/5

    Class377/5 Established Member

    Messages:
    5,594
    Joined:
    19 Jun 2010
    Don't remind me, I've got 7 of them starting Sunday!
     
  8. Crossforth

    Crossforth Established Member

    Messages:
    1,305
    Joined:
    20 Aug 2009
    Location:
    Liverpool
    I think actually, from other forums that Peter is correct but I have no solid proof. Does anyone have any pictures?
     
  9. Roylang

    Roylang Member

    Messages:
    302
    Joined:
    29 Mar 2011
    Location:
    Hampshire & Cornwall
    I have got lost now. They (well at least 1) were built as 350/0 and then became 360/2. By my thinking that makes Class 377/5 right in my book.

    Thanks for the info anyhow.

    Roy
     
  10. Peter Mugridge

    Peter Mugridge Established Member

    Messages:
    9,157
    Joined:
    8 Apr 2010
    Location:
    Epsom
    No Crossforth, I got it wrong - I read the numbers in the other post the wrong way round.

    350 001 became 360 201.
     
  11. Class377/5

    Class377/5 Established Member

    Messages:
    5,594
    Joined:
    19 Jun 2010
    Anyone got a shot of a 350/0?
     
  12. Class377/5

    Class377/5 Established Member

    Messages:
    5,594
    Joined:
    19 Jun 2010
  13. Crossforth

    Crossforth Established Member

    Messages:
    1,305
    Joined:
    20 Aug 2009
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Oh OK, I was told that 001 became 204, 002 -> 203, 003 -> 202 and 004 -> 201 but evidently they were wrong

    Cool pics as well :)
     
  14. Class377/5

    Class377/5 Established Member

    Messages:
    5,594
    Joined:
    19 Jun 2010
    If that's true (wouldn't surprise me) that is Bizzare!
     
  15. Crossforth

    Crossforth Established Member

    Messages:
    1,305
    Joined:
    20 Aug 2009
    Location:
    Liverpool
    That is what I thought weird but as I said, I have no solid evidence that this is true.
     
  16. Peter Mugridge

    Peter Mugridge Established Member

    Messages:
    9,157
    Joined:
    8 Apr 2010
    Location:
    Epsom
    Oh heck... I've never heard that before; I was only going by what was said earlier in the thread!

    Is it too much to hope that someone on here knows someone at the Siemens HQ who could check the paperwork?
     
  17. Roylang

    Roylang Member

    Messages:
    302
    Joined:
    29 Mar 2011
    Location:
    Hampshire & Cornwall
    I also once heard that it was not a straight-forward matter and hence my original post. I have never seen any evidence to confirm anything so, were we to get a difinitive answer, nothing would suprise me.

    I guess an enquiry to Siemens would not yield a response, but I may give it a go. Nothing ventured and they say (whoever they are).

    As said, I am sure I have some pictures of the 350001 at Northam which I will try to find and upoad at the weekend.

    Thanks again,

    Roy
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page