We next move to Scotland for the next journey.....
This is number 741 in the series so far.....
The journey starts at the closed station of Lossiemouth
It follows the line of the Morayshire Railway
It next follows the line of the GNoS Strathspey Railway
It then follows the line of the Inverness and Perth Junction Railway
It then follows the line of the Perth and Dunkeld Railway
It then follows the line of the Scottish Midland Junction Railway
It then follows the line of the Perth, Almond Valley and Methven Railway
It then follows the line of the Crieff and Methven Junction Railway
It then follows the line of the Crieff Junction Railway
It then follows the line of the Scottish Central Railway
It then follows the line of the Edinburgh and Glasgow Railway...via the Gogar loop line
It then follows the line of the Edinburgh and Dalkeith Railway
It then follows the line of the Edinburgh and Hawick Railway
It then follows the line of the Berwickshire Railway
It then follows the line of the NBR East Coast Main Line
The journey ends at the closed station of Inveresk
The first closed station on this journey is Lossiemouth