We next move to Scotland for the next journey.....
This is number 757 in the series so far.....
The journey starts at the closed station of High Blantyre
It follows the line of the Hamilton and Strathaven Railway
It then follows the line of the Darvel and Strathaven Railway
It then follows the line of the G&SWR Darvel Branch Line
It then follows the line of the Glasgow, Paisley, Kilmarnock and Ayr Railway...via the Montgreenan loop line
It then follows the line of the Glasgow and Paisley Joint Railway
It then follows the line of the City of Glasgow Union Railway
It then follows the line of the Edinburgh and Glasgow Railway...via the Ratho loop line
It then follows the line of the North British Railway Main Line
It then follows the line of the Newcastle and Berwick Railway
It then follows the line of the Wansbeck Railway
It then follows the line of the Border Counties Railway
It then follows the line of the Newcastle and Carlisle Railway
It then follows the line of the Lancaster and Carlisle Railway...note 1st and 2nd stations
It then follows the line of the "Little" North Western Railway
It then follows the line of the Ingleton Branch Line
The journey ends at the closed station of Sedbergh
The first closed station on this journey is High Blantyre