We next move to Scotland for the next journey.....
This is number 1086 in the series so far.....
The journey starts at the closed station of Whiterigg
It follows the line of the Slamannan Railway
It then follows the line of the Monkland Railways Bathgate Branch Line...via Westfield
It then follows the line of the Bathgate and Coatbridge Railway
It then follows the line of the NBR Coatbridge Branch Line
It then follows the line of the City of Glasgow Union Railway
It then follows the line of the G&SWR Paisley Canal Line
It then follows the line of the Glasgow, Paisley, Kilmarnock and Ayr Railway...via the Montgreenan loop line
It then follows the line of the GPK&A Muirkirk Branch Line
It then follows the line of the CR Muirkirk to Happendon Branch Line
It then follows the line of the CR Happendon to Lanark Branch Line
It then follows the line of the CR Dolphington Branch Line
It then follows the line of the Leadburn, Linton and Dolphington Railway
It then follows the line of the Peebles Railway
The journey ends at the closed station of Bonnyrigg
The first closed station on this journey is Whiterigg