Perhaps you know of a direct route from Holytown (1st station) to Cleland (1st station) that I am unaware of, as after Holytown (1st station) my route carried on down the main line via:-
Motherwell............open station
Flemington...........closed station
Wishaw South.......closed station
Overtown..............closed station (closed in 1881)
Then we arrive at the closed station of Holytown (1st station)
Still, that is only my version.