We next move to Wales for the next journey.....
This is number 869 in the series so far.....
The journey starts at the closed station of Blaenavon Low Level
It follows the line of the Monmouthshire Railway and Canal Company Eastern Valley Line
It then follows the line of the Pontypool, Caerleon and Newport Railway
It then follows the line of the GWR Newport to Gloucester Line
It then follows the line of the Wye Valley Railway
It then follows the line of the Coleford, Monmouth, Usk & Pontypool Railway
It then follows the line of the Newport, Abergavenny and Hereford Railway
It then follows the line of the Taff Vale Extension Railway
It then follows the line of the Vale of Neath Railway
It then follows the line of the Swansea and Neath Railway
It then follows the line of the Llanelly Railway and Dock Company
It then follows the line of the GWR Amman Valley Branch Line
The journey ends at the closed station of Brynamman West
The first closed station on this journey is Blaenavon Low Level