We next move to Scotland for the next journey.....
This is number 883 in the series so far.....
The journey starts at the closed station of Kirkcudbright
It follows the line of the Kirkcudbright Railway
It then follows the line of the Castle Douglas and Dumfries Railway
It then follows the line of the Glasgow, Dumfries and Carlisle Railway
It then follows the line of the Caledonian Railway Main Line
It then follows the line of the MR Settle to Carlisle Line
It then follows the line of the "Little" North Western Railway
It then follows the line of the Lancaster and Preston Junction Railway
It then follows the line of the North Union Railway
It then follows the line of the Bolton and Preston Railway
It then follows the line of the Manchester and Bolton Railway
It then follows the line of the Manchester and Leeds Railway
The journey ends at the closed station of Middleton Junction
The first closed station on this journey is Kirkcudbright