We next move to Scotland for the next journey.....
This is number 959 in the series so far.....
The journey starts at the closed station of Macmerry
It follows the line of the NBR Macmerry Branch Line
It then follows the line of the North British Railway Main Line
It then follows the line of the Edinburgh and Glasgow Railway
It then follows the line of the Edinburgh and Bathgate Railway
It then follows the line of the Bathgate and Coatbridge Railway
It then follows the line of the NBR Coatbridge Branch Line
It then follows the line of the City of Glasgow Union Railway
It then follows the line of the Glasgow and Paisley Joint Railway
It then follows the line of the Glasgow, Paisley, Kilmarnock and Ayr Railway....NOTE : Via Dreghorn, NOT the usual loop line.
It then follows the line of the GPK&AR Darvel Branch Line
It then follows the line of the Darvel and Strathaven Railway
It then follows the line of the Hamilton and Darvel Railway
The journey ends at the closed station of High Blantyre
The first closed station on this journey is Macmerry