We next move to Scotland for the next journey......
This is number 1002 in the series so far.....
The journey starts at the closed station of Careston
It follows the line of the Forfar and Brechin Railway
It then follows the line of the Scottish Midland Junction Railway
It then follows the line of the Edinburgh and Northern Railway...note 1st and 2nd stations
It then follows the line of the Fife and Kinross Railway
It then follows the kine of the Devon Valley Railway
It then follows the line of the Stirling and Dunfermline Railway
It then follows the line of the Kincardine and Dunfermline Railway
The journey ends at the closed station of Clackmannan and Kennet
The first closed station on this journey is Careston