We next move to England for the next journey.....
This is number 1152 in the series so far.....
The journey starts at the closed station of Meldon
It follows the line of the Wansbeck Railway
It then follows the line of the Border Counties Railway
It then follows the line of the Newcastle and Carlisle Railway...via the North Wylam loop line
It then follows the line of the NER Durham Coast Line...via Gateshead East
It then follows the line of the Clarence Railway...via Redmarshall
It then follows the line of the Great North of England, Clarence and Hartlepool Junction Railway...via West Cornforth...note 1st and 2nd stations
The journey ends at the closed station of Wingate
The first closed station on this journey is Meldon