• Dear Guest, and welcome to RailUK Forums. Our non-railway discussion forums are currently restricted until members have five or more posts, and you will not be able to make a new thread or reply to an existing one in this section until you have made five or more posts elsewhere on the forum.

Desktop

Status
Not open for further replies.

Coxster

Established Member
Joined
9 Jun 2005
Messages
9,244
While we are in a random mood, lets share our desktops once again ;) Maybe we could start a poll about it later on...? :D

I'm currently using one of Craig's superb images:
 
Sponsor Post - registered members do not see these adverts; click here to register, or click here to log in
R

RailUK Forums

devon_metro

Established Member
Joined
11 Oct 2005
Messages
7,667
Location
London
I was using my pic of the Royal train but i felt it was in need of a traction upgrade: From the 47s tour today:

 

Craig

Established Member
Joined
15 Jun 2005
Messages
3,958
Location
Newcastle
Coxster said:
I'm currently using one of Craig's superb images:
:oops:


Here's mine, the screenshot is a couple of months old but it's more or less the same.



I don't usually have train ones.
 
Joined
9 Apr 2006
Messages
405
Location
London, UK
Mine, and I just clear part of my desktop yesterday. I like to dump all my stuff on the desktop for convieniency ;)



EDIT: thumbnailed the large image
 

Gareth Hale

Member
Joined
11 Jun 2005
Messages
941
EmergencyBrake said:
Mine, and I just clear part of my desktop yesterday. I like to dump all my stuff on the desktop for convieniency ;)



EDIT: thumbnailed the large image
Busy desktop, do you cheat on Minesweeper?


A simple, clean desktop, my favourite :) (This is my Biostar custom built desktop)
Ill get my other two desktops when I fire the PC's up.
 

Gareth Hale

Member
Joined
11 Jun 2005
Messages
941
I do play Minesweeper flags quite well, but I can't win if you know where there are.
 

Tom B

Established Member
Joined
27 Jul 2005
Messages
4,561
What's the point in a desktop if you don't use it? It's there for a reason...

Sprog... um.... tabs? ;).
 

AJP

Established Member
Joined
30 Sep 2005
Messages
1,148
Location
Doncaster
:oops: I feel a dumbass here but how do you save the image on your desktop :lol:
 

Craig

Established Member
Joined
15 Jun 2005
Messages
3,958
Location
Newcastle
Press the print screen button on your keyboard then paste into paint/photoshop/whatever and save.
 

Mojo

Forum Staff
Staff Member
Administrator
Joined
7 Aug 2005
Messages
18,556
Location
0035


Taken from a lovely walk we did a few weeks ago alongside the Birmingham & Worcester canal somewhere between Bournville station and Bham City Centre.
 

16CSVT2700

Established Member
Joined
4 Sep 2005
Messages
1,835
Location
Gdansk


Theres mine. Taken on 24-09-2005 on the Pixies Revenge. I think we had just topped Hemerdon as well!
 

HSTfan!!!

Established Member
Joined
11 Jun 2005
Messages
1,966
Mushroom said:
Is that Windows Vista I see?

Nah, good old XP but it looks effective does it not. Kitted the whole laptop out to look like vista the other week and it looks pretty good.
 

HSTfan!!!

Established Member
Joined
11 Jun 2005
Messages
1,966
Mushroom said:
Wow. It looks prety effective. Where did you get the taskbar etc from?
Umm I'll have to get back to you on that actually I can't remember doh
 
H

HR2

Guest
50149 said:


Theres mine. Taken on 24-09-2005 on the Pixies Revenge. I think we had just topped Hemerdon as well!


Why did they need two Diesels to get up Hemerdon when a single 'King' did the job perfectly well? [albeit slower]
 

Julian G

Established Member
Joined
9 Jun 2005
Messages
3,512
Finally I can post mine :)
after Pressing Print Screen and to Paint, clicked Edit and Paste and then Save As :razz:
Here's one from Ipswich this month,
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Top