Failed to create vertex buffer error

Discussion in 'Modelling, Simulations & Games' started by duffers2324, 13 Aug 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. duffers2324

    duffers2324 Member

    Messages:
    93
    Joined:
    1 May 2014
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ha anyone else received this error when starting up TS and then clicking off it to say switch to internet and then when you click the window to reopen TS.

    Mine has been like since about last week or so but was working perfectly fine before i was able to be in the game or scenario editor and then come out of it and click onto to internet for eg for RTT and then once i had checked the train i wanted to add i would be click back onto TS and it would continue as normal, i heard it could be something to do with an update but i dont know its seems now that TS just wont allow you to click off it at all.
     
  2. Registered users do not see these banners - join or log in today!

    Rail Forums

     
  3. Darandio

    Darandio Established Member

    Messages:
    7,659
    Joined:
    24 Feb 2007
    Location:
    Redcar
    Full screen or windowed?
     
  4. SpacePhoenix

    SpacePhoenix Established Member

    Messages:
    5,492
    Joined:
    18 Mar 2014
    Try verifying the game cache, maybe a file has gotten corrupted
     
  5. duffers2324

    duffers2324 Member

    Messages:
    93
    Joined:
    1 May 2014
    Location:
    Glasgow
    yeah had tried that and tried to clear the cache in game as well but i have managed to sort it out. thanks for the suggestions.
     
  6. Sacro

    Sacro Member

    Messages:
    377
    Joined:
    20 Jan 2010
    Howww?
     
  7. duffers2324

    duffers2324 Member

    Messages:
    93
    Joined:
    1 May 2014
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Well this may sound a bit strange but the way i got to work is rather than use the created shortcut by steam, which you can tell by it saying Internet shortcut next to TS 2015, is to create a shortcut onto your desktop from the Railworks.exe itself and use that. If it says "Please log into steam" when you first use the new shortcut then click onto steam, let it come up to your games list and then click off it again, DO NOT START TS either from inside steam. Then just double click ur new shortcut again and it should start as normal. Test it out for eg once your onto the main menu and click onto something else for eg Internet or whatever and then click bk onto TS and it should allow you back onto the game without any errors and to continue as normal
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page