West Lothian Network Changes
First Scotland East are launching Network Changes in West Lothian, effective from January 28th 2019.
We want to make sure you're prepared for these changes before travelling with us so we've summarised some of the key points for you below:
Improved links from Livingston to Bathgate.
More direct links to St John’s Hospital from Whitburn, Blackburn, Seafield and Livingston Village.
Service 27 improved to offer new links to Livingston South station route through Dedridge simplified to offer both ways operation through the estate.
Vast improvement of frequency to service 38 between Linlithgow and Edinburgh.
What are the benefits of travelling with us?
More buses, simpler routes, simpler frequencies and new links
ALL First buses accept contactless payments and mobile ticketing
Regular Friday/Saturday Night Services connect West Lothian and Edinburgh
You can download and print timetables directly from our website, and plan your journey online here.
See below for more detailed information on our new services, routes as well as all the timetables, so you can plan your journey in advance.
Services not listed below will continue to operate unchanged and these timetables can be found here.
Updated timetables available to view and print below:
21,22 23, X23, N23 24,25,N25 26, 26A 27 38
Service Details of change
21
Whitburn – Armadale – Bathgate – Blackburn – Kirkton Campus – Livingston The Centre
Slightly revised timetable introduced Monday to Saturday with no change to frequency
22
Harthill – Whitburn – Blackburn – Livingston Village – Livingston The Centre
Now serving St John's Hospital
Route extended, Monday to Saturday, from Livingston The Centre to St John’s Hospital via Howden
No change on Sundays
X23
Broxburn – Uphall – Craigshill – Livingston The Centre – Mid Calder – East Calder – Edinburgh
Slightly revised timetable during the early morning, Monday to Friday, with no change to frequency
26, 26A
Bathgate – Whitburn – Fauldhouse – Bents – Addiewell – West Calder – Livingston The Centre – Howden – St John’s Hospital – Ladywell – Knightsridge – Livingston North
Revised route and timetable, Monday to Saturday
Alternate journeys, numbered 26A, will divert at Carmondean Roundabout to Bathgate via Deans North and Tesco Distribution Centre
Direct link provided from Bathgate and Deans to St John’s Hospital
No change on Sundays
27
St John’s Hospital – Craigshill – Livingston The Centre – Dedridge
New link to Livingston South Station
Revised route and timetable with no change to frequency
Dedridge will be served in both directions and the route extended to Livingston South Station via Murieston East
38
Stirling – Bannockburn – Forth Valley Royal Hospital – Larbert – Falkirk – Linlithgow – Winchburgh – Kirkliston – Edinburgh
Improved daytime frequency
Frequency increased to every 15 minutes over the full route, during the day, Monday to Saturday
Evening journeys will now serve Bridgend Village
N1 (N25) Night Bus
Edinburgh – Kirkliston – Winchburgh – Broxburn – Uphall – Livingston – Carmondean – Deans
Weekend night service renumbered and rerouted
The departure times from Edinburgh will be revised to 0100 & 0315
City Centre departure point relocated to Leith Street at Omni Centre
N2 (N23) Night Bus
Edinburgh – Kirknewton – East Calder – Mid Calder – Dedridge East – Livingston – Eliburn – Bathgate
Weekend night service renumbered and rerouted
The departure times from Edinburgh will be revised to 0100 & 0315
City Centre departure point relocated to Leith Street at Omni Centre
22, 26, 27
The Centre – St John’s Hospital
Frequent journeys from The Centre to St John's Hospital
Up to 10 journeys per hour provided from The Centre to St John’s Hospital bus stance
Connections available to and from numerous destinations at The Centre