Phil6219
Member
Hi,
As Y'all may know tomorrow (Saturday) should be a traction packed day for all, at least in the North West. With 4 tours passing through Greater Manchester.
The DRS Boat Train is running from Glasgow to Southampton via Preston & Stockport.
RTC's "The Hadrian" is running from Leicester to Hellifield then over the S&C. It's top & tailed Class 47s up to the S&C then 46233 takes over before being replaced by the 47s for the return.
Steam portion timings listed here timings
The Duchess is running light engine and those timings are included at the bottom of that link.
Statesman Rails "Settle & Carlisle Statesman" is running from Newport (Gwent) to the S&C with 47580 & 47854.
Finally Deltic 55022 "Royal Scots Grey" is running to York from Didcot on "The York Flyer" It will pass through Warrington Bank Quay, Eccles and Manchester Victoria on the outbound leg. The tour takes a different routing on the return journey.
Timings for all legs of the tour plus ECS and Light Engine moves can be found on the RSG website via this link Link to RSG Website for timings
Does anyone happen to have the timings for the boat train, the statesman trip and the diesel legs of the Hadrian to add?
(I can no longer get onto the usual timings website - Nevatt's I think it was called, due to some problem at my end)
I've got a busy day of chasing tomorrow and naturally timings acre crucial
Is anyone on these tours or chasing them too?
Phil
As Y'all may know tomorrow (Saturday) should be a traction packed day for all, at least in the North West. With 4 tours passing through Greater Manchester.
The DRS Boat Train is running from Glasgow to Southampton via Preston & Stockport.
RTC's "The Hadrian" is running from Leicester to Hellifield then over the S&C. It's top & tailed Class 47s up to the S&C then 46233 takes over before being replaced by the 47s for the return.
Steam portion timings listed here timings
The Duchess is running light engine and those timings are included at the bottom of that link.
Statesman Rails "Settle & Carlisle Statesman" is running from Newport (Gwent) to the S&C with 47580 & 47854.
Finally Deltic 55022 "Royal Scots Grey" is running to York from Didcot on "The York Flyer" It will pass through Warrington Bank Quay, Eccles and Manchester Victoria on the outbound leg. The tour takes a different routing on the return journey.
Timings for all legs of the tour plus ECS and Light Engine moves can be found on the RSG website via this link Link to RSG Website for timings
Does anyone happen to have the timings for the boat train, the statesman trip and the diesel legs of the Hadrian to add?
(I can no longer get onto the usual timings website - Nevatt's I think it was called, due to some problem at my end)
I've got a busy day of chasing tomorrow and naturally timings acre crucial
Is anyone on these tours or chasing them too?
Phil
Last edited: