I'm glad to see people are enjoying reading this. I have to say I'm glad I'm doing it, it is a new experience for me and one I have almost completely enjoyed.
Possibly the wrong time to say this, but if you're aiming to cover all the lines nearest the coast, you might have missed a bit! The section in N Kent through Northfleet station between the bridge over HS1 and the junction by the chalk pit would be nearer the coast than the linking line between HS1 and the NK line through platforms 5/6 of Ebbsfleet....
Gravesend to Swanscombe you mean, I was aware of that, I did wonder if someone would pick up on it, I'll be honest, I considered it a 'nice to do' rather than a necessity, having missed Whitby already (I would probably have thought differently had I managed to get there). If I had managed to get the 0932 out of Stratford I could easily have covered it (1002 to Swanscombe and 1018 return), but I was wary of trying to do it having missed that HS1 service.
DAY EIGHT
It was a late start from Plymouth, heading west on the 0921 Penzance service, 150243 was quite busy, but I guess that's not unexpected for an all stops service at that time. It connects quite well at Liskeard with the 0958 to Looe. I have to say the views from 150123 are something else on this line, the gradient down to Coombe Junction Halt is really scenic, and even in Looe station itself the view is quite something.
I return to Liskeard on the 1032, where there is a short wait for 150102 on the 1112 Penzance service. This gets me, rather slowly, to Truro, where 153380 and 153361 form the 1220 to Falmouth and 1250 return. This gives me half an hour to get a nice hot cuppa and a double chocolate muffin from the Pumpkin café (my Bite card has really been useful on this trip) before my next train.
To my slight disappointment it is 150219 on the 1357 to Penzance, I remain on this unit at Penzance and head back past Long Rock Depot (there was very little 'on shed' today) to St Erth for the St Ives shuttle. It's only a fifteen minute run each way, so I could easily get three returns in, but I want a trip on an HST in Cornwall, so I leave it at the 1518 and 1533 return on board 150123.
This allows me to get on the 1610 London Paddington service (43042 leading 43027) and find my way into coach D. For those who don't know, this is the 'entertainment coach' on First Great Western HSTs, and I have to say I'm a little disappointed you have to pay for some of the services, although I'm not surprised (it's £1.75 at the buffet or £3 by text, headphones available separately), but the live map is quite cool and aids me to know when my stop is approaching.
I get off at Par, and as I had predicted to myself, my progress is halted somewhat by the two hourly service on the Newquay Branch. 153305 and 153369 are on the line and I can't help wondering if these units might be better used elsewhere and a 150 put in their place, but I suppose FGW have no choice, they clearly rotate units round each day. Anyway, I get on board for the 1829 service from Par and 1925 return. I'm back in time to board 150243 at Par, it's forming the 2019 to Plymouth, but it's not my last train today.
I leave the Sprinter at Keyham, now, I will warn anyone making this trip, this appears to be the only station in the area with no signs to say on which platform you should wait for trains and timetables for both directions are on both platforms.
Having just got off a Plymouth bound train and looking at the local signalling, I make a choice to stand on platform two (having arrived on one), and fortunately I have made the right choice. 150102 arrives at 2137 with the last train to Gunnislake. The 150 then forms the 2221 back to Plymouth, again the last of the day, and I arrive back at Plymouth at 2306.
DAY NINE
The penultimate day of the trip and I'm starting to head north. It starts with 150266 on the 0806 Cardiff Central service, I'm on board until Exeter St. Davids.
With Okehampton not having any services for a few weeks atleast (Summer Saturdays only), I have to leave that (if I can't get there by rail, I can't get there), but I do get a few minutes before the 0927 Barnstaple service, which today is formed of 150120. There is a slight delay at Eggesford because a 143 working from Barnstaple hasn't arrived to hand over the single line token, but by the time 150120 reaches the terminus it's back on time and ready for the 1043 return working.
Back at Exeter St. Davids, I'm picked up by 43176 and 43169 for a short hop to Taunton, to catch another Cardiff Central service, the 1307 via Weston-Super-Mare formed of 158798, as far as Bristol Temple Meads.
The plan here was to get to Severn Beach on the 1516 and 1554 return, but because of some kids playing on the line at Stapleton Road (I note the announcer is very keen to point that out), 150261 arrives into Bristol about 10 minutes late. FGW have decided there is no make up time (it's due into Severn Beach at 1553), so it's only going to Avonmouth. I can't afford to wait for the next service (it's one train every two hours) and the taxi FGW are putting on for passengers kind of defeats the object, so I head to Avonmouth and travel back from there on the 1604.
Back at Bristol I have about 55 minutes to kill so I go looking around the station and 31285 is just behind platform 2 with the Structure Gauge Train. Although I can only see one side, it's a good chance to get some photos. Afterwards I head off to see what platform my next train is from.
Once again it is a Cardiff service, but this time I planned to go to Patchway and back to Filton Abbey Wood for a Gloucester bound train. At this point it is worth noting that Patchway is not the last station in England on this line, Pilning is, but not unlike Okehampton, there is no service today, It only has one train a week and I don't have two days to hang around. Things aren't going quite to plan though.
The 1721 is 7 minutes late and I have a 4 minute connection at both Patchway and Filton Abbey Wood. I search around the timetables and there aren't many options, so I stick with the 1721, three car 150121 (the third coach is 57212). Sure enough my connection is missed and the 1739 from Patchway passes me before I get there. So I make the decision to carry on to Severn Tunnel Junction, this does atleast get me to Pilling and beyond.
Having gotten off the 150 I look round to see what the next train back is. As it happens, the late running service arrives two minutes before the 1755 Portsmouth service (158952), so a quick change of platform and I'm back to Bristol Temple Meads at 1825, in time for the 1841 Great Malvern service.
Somehow, my plan had me picking this service up at Gloucester, I believe because of the way I planned the route, but I'm back on time, that's the main thing. It's formed of 153377 and 153372, which get quite busy intially, must be home time in Bristol.
I'm on the 153s all the way to Worcester Foregate Street, over 90 minutes away, and arrive at 2022. My last train for the day is the 2046 to Hereford. Although most services from Foregate Street to Hereford are London Midland services, this one is Great Western, and an HST at that, 43079 is in charge, a good end to the day.