Help with a problem

Discussion in 'Transport Simulations & Games' started by trainmananthon, 9 May 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. trainmananthon

    trainmananthon Member

    Messages:
    222
    Joined:
    4 Jan 2011
    Location:
    Nelson
    Hi all,

    Don't know if you can help me on this one but my TS2015 seems to have developed a fault where it is impossible to drive some of the stock (Sprinters/Turbostars/375/456). The controls move inside the cab but nothing happens and using the HUD and keyboard don't seem to have any effect either, and also the headlights seems to be stuck on throughout a unit, such as the front, middle if there's more than one unit, and rear.

    I can provide a picture and possible video if needed.

    Thanks in advance
    Anthony
     
  2. duffers2324

    duffers2324 Member

    Messages:
    71
    Joined:
    1 May 2014
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Have you tried pressing E to move the little key into the lock bit in the cab as this releases the reverser and then press the DRA button so that it is off, then you should be able to set off, I also had this problem but doing this solved it.
     
  3. trainmananthon

    trainmananthon Member

    Messages:
    222
    Joined:
    4 Jan 2011
    Location:
    Nelson
    Ironically the key is one of the only things that work. The controls are moveable, but they don't do anything if that makes sense. The throttle, brakes, reverser and headlights all move in the cab but have no effect, but the HUD and keyboard don't work whatsoever.
     
  4. deltic1989

    deltic1989 Established Member

    Messages:
    1,453
    Joined:
    21 Sep 2010
    Location:
    Nottingham
    If you haven't already, you could try verifying your game cache.
    To do this. Go to your Steam Library, and right click on TS 15, click properties, then the local files tab, and you will see the option to Verify the integrity of the game cache.
    This usually solves most issues.
     
  5. trainmananthon

    trainmananthon Member

    Messages:
    222
    Joined:
    4 Jan 2011
    Location:
    Nelson
    I've tried that already, but for some reason to no avail. Thanks for trying to help though :D
     
  6. Darandio

    Darandio Established Member

    Messages:
    5,296
    Joined:
    24 Feb 2007
    Location:
    Redcar
    Have you got a controller, or even raildriver connected by any chance?
     
  7. GB

    GB Established Member

    Messages:
    4,867
    Joined:
    16 Nov 2008
    Location:
    Somewhere
    deleted
     
    Last edited: 10 May 2015
  8. trainmananthon

    trainmananthon Member

    Messages:
    222
    Joined:
    4 Jan 2011
    Location:
    Nelson
    I do have a raildriver but it has not been used for years, and I've checked the game settings and it is definitely set to keyboard

    Also worth noting aswell that I've noticed the pantographs on some trains won't raise and have a permanent spark stuck on them
     
  9. Crossover

    Crossover Established Member

    Messages:
    6,837
    Joined:
    4 Jun 2009
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    The other one was to clear the Blueprint Cache - not had to do it myself for a while - is it something that it's still possible to do?
     
  10. SpacePhoenix

    SpacePhoenix Established Member

    Messages:
    5,391
    Joined:
    18 Mar 2014
    Had you uninstalled any DLCs around the time that the problem started?
     
  11. duffers2324

    duffers2324 Member

    Messages:
    71
    Joined:
    1 May 2014
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Does anyone know the best way to get rid of the unknown error problem on TS I am doing a trainspotting scenario on the Edinburgh-Glasgow route at Waverley and I am getting the annoying unknown error on some trains and it is causing other trains to fail...Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  12. trainmananthon

    trainmananthon Member

    Messages:
    222
    Joined:
    4 Jan 2011
    Location:
    Nelson
    Nope, haven't uninstalled anything
     
  13. Darandio

    Darandio Established Member

    Messages:
    5,296
    Joined:
    24 Feb 2007
    Location:
    Redcar
  14. trainmananthon

    trainmananthon Member

    Messages:
    222
    Joined:
    4 Jan 2011
    Location:
    Nelson
    Righto, cheers. I'll ask on there later.
    --- old post above --- --- new post below ---
    Actually, it doesn't matter now. I've managed to resolve the issue.

    Thanks to everyone for trying to help.

    Kind Regards
    Anthony
     
  15. Crossover

    Crossover Established Member

    Messages:
    6,837
    Joined:
    4 Jun 2009
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Any chance of advising how you sorted it? Every bit of collective knowledge helps!
     
  16. DasLunatic

    DasLunatic Member

    Messages:
    689
    Joined:
    11 May 2015
    Probably him forgetting to turn the DRA off...
     
  17. Crossover

    Crossover Established Member

    Messages:
    6,837
    Joined:
    4 Jun 2009
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Quite possibly

    It reminds me of when a family member of mine was playing on my copy of TS - they just tend to pull levers until the train moves one way or the other.

    In this instance, they picked to drive the Voyager, one of the more difficult ones get rolling, given that you have to key in, put the reverser to neutral, reset the AWS, reverser to forward, reset the AWS, DRA off then go!
     
  18. trainmananthon

    trainmananthon Member

    Messages:
    222
    Joined:
    4 Jan 2011
    Location:
    Nelson
    Please elaborate on how you think the DRA prevents the reverser, brakes, AWS and lights from working...

    In response to Crossover's question, I found some mysterious files in some of the assets folders that prevented some trains from working. Said files were then swiftly deleted and now the trains work fine
     
    Last edited: 12 May 2015
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page