How to run BVE4 under Windows Vista x86 and x64 and Windows 7

Discussion in 'Transport Simulations & Games' started by ukneilw, 25 Jun 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ukneilw

    ukneilw Member

    Messages:
    13
    Joined:
    25 Jun 2007
    Location:
    Birmingham
    After 5 months of trial and error, process exploring, and general headaches I am pleased to say I have managed to get BVE working on Vista from a clean install (upgrade installations should work already if you had BVE before.)

    Please note if after following these instructions you have a white screen in BVE then the problem is with your graphics card drivers and you should look through the thread for more info. I do not have a solution to this but can tell you that my ATI2600HD works fine as did an older ATI X1300 card which I used to have.

    Here's how you do it:

    Vista x86 (32 bit)

    1. You need to download 3 files, or if you still have XP copy them across to your Vista installation. Those 3 files are:

      dx7vb.dll
      dx8vb.dll
      d3drm.dll

      You can find them on your XP installation under the Windows\System32 directory. The download links are:

      http://www.dlldump.com/download-dll-files_new.php/dllfiles/D/dx7vb.dll/5.03.2600.2180/download.html

      http://www.dlldump.com/download-dll-files_new.php/dllfiles/D/dx8vb.dll/5.03.2600.2180/download.html

      http://www.dlldump.com/download-dll-files_new.php/dllfiles/D/d3drm.dll/5.1.2600.0/download.html

    2. Now that you have those 3 files, you need to put them in the Vista system32 directory, this is usually C:\Windows\System32 - best way to do this is to move them using Windows Explorer.
    3. Go to the Start Button, choose All Programs -> Accessories -> Command Prompt. You should get a black window titled "Administrator: Command Prompt" - if not, right click Command Prompt in the start menu and choose "Run as administrator".
    4. In the command window, type in the following (note that <enter> means press the enter key):

      cd c:\windows\system32 <enter> (assuming windows is on your C: drive, if not put the correct letter in.)

      regsvr32 dx7vb.dll <enter> Click OK on the window that comes up saying dllregserver succeeded

      regsvr32 dx8vb.dll <enter> Click OK on the window that comes up saying dllregserver succeeded

      exit <enter>

      That should be it - give BVE a try.

    Vista x64 (64 bit)

    1. Follow the steps above up to and including opening the command prompt. However, instead of copying the files to c:\windows\system32, copy them to c:\windows\syswow64
    2. In the command window, type in the following (note that <enter> means press the enter key):

      cd c:\windows\syswow64 <enter> (assuming windows is on your C: drive, if not put the correct letter in.)

      regsvr32 dx7vb.dll <enter> Click OK on the window that comes up saying dllregserver succeeded

      regsvr32 dx8vb.dll <enter> Click OK on the window that comes up saying dllregserver succeeded

      exit <enter>

      BVE should now work on Vista x64.



    If you get problems after doing this, try turning off UAC as sometimes this helps BVE to run. I wont give detailed instructions how as Microsoft already do that. On your start menu, go to Help and Support and type in "how to disable UAC", choose the how to turn off User Account Control topic and follow the instructions.

    If you are interested, the technical reason behind why this did not work out of the box is Microsoft stopped providing backward compatibility for DirectX 7 and DirectX 8 starting with the Vista DirectX 10. The only way around this is to copy the 2 support files across from Vista or download them and register them manually. The d3drm.dll file seems to cause a secondary crash if not present, I have no idea why this is not in Vista.

    I tried BVE on NWM on a few runs and it is fine - the only problem I have encountered is that if you run it windowed, the on screen text such as reverser, speed, FPS, etc displays in english with what looks like japanese behind so you can't see it. Running BVE full screen is fine though.

    If you still have problems, post them here and I will see if I can help.

    Have fun,

    Neil :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: 19 Aug 2008
  2. eezypeazy

    eezypeazy Member

    Messages:
    626
    Joined:
    4 Jul 2005
    Location:
    UK
    If this works, then this man has just saved our hobby.....

    We will all be in your debt.....

    Mods, this should be a sticky.....

    Regards

    eezypeazy
     
  3. Coxster

    Coxster Established Member

    Messages:
    9,244
    Joined:
    9 Jun 2005
    Look forward to seeing if anyone with Vista can confirm that this does indeed work. Not got Vista myself so can't try it.
     
  4. dan_atki

    dan_atki Established Member

    Messages:
    1,883
    Joined:
    1 Nov 2006
    Unfortunately, I just tried it and as soon as I click OK on the screen size dialogue I get the familiar BVE has stopped working box :(

    Although I'm not saying that it doesn't work on all machines running Vista though, just not on mine.
     
  5. David

    David Established Member

    Messages:
    5,111
    Joined:
    9 Jul 2005
    Location:
    Scunthorpe
    I'll have to give this a try.

    All I have to do first is find a guide to installing BVE that even a drunk moderator (according to Rhys :roll: ;)) can understand. :shock: :oops: :lol:
     
  6. Tom B

    Tom B Established Member

    Messages:
    4,181
    Joined:
    27 Jul 2005
    I've stickied it - hopefully this will ensure BVE can stay working for future generations?
     
  7. nath9425

    nath9425 Member

    Messages:
    759
    Joined:
    10 Nov 2006
    Location:
    Milepost 84 Chiltern Mainline
    Are you defiantly sure though that this won't crash or mess up my PC! After just finally dual botting with XP I'm happily enjoying BVE 4!

    I suppose if it works then Development on a lot of routes will go on!
     
  8. Simon_G

    Simon_G Member

    Messages:
    115
    Joined:
    19 Mar 2006
    As eezypeazy says, you may just have saved our hobby :D

    :shock: give that man a cup of tea (cries of "Eccles - you idiot").

    Could you not just share the BVE folder and its subfolders, rather than turning off UAC altogether? I've done this on my Dad's PC under Vista for other programs that store their data in the program folder and it seems to work ok.
     
  9. devon_metro

    devon_metro Established Member

    Messages:
    7,560
    Joined:
    11 Oct 2005
    Location:
    London
    If this works I might just go and buy a new computer...
     
  10. ukneilw

    ukneilw Member

    Messages:
    13
    Joined:
    25 Jun 2007
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Has anyone given this a try yet? If it is not working, then let me know and I will do a clean install of Vista and see if I missed out any steps. I have attached a picture from within Vista so you can see it running. I can assure everyone though, registering these files will not break your installation of Vista!
     

    Attached Files:

  11. dan_atki

    dan_atki Established Member

    Messages:
    1,883
    Joined:
    1 Nov 2006
    Yes Neil, I have tried it on my version of 32 bit Vista Home Premium as mentioned above and I still get the BVE has stopped working dialogue when I click ok on the screen size dialogue. Do you have any suggestions?
     
  12. ukneilw

    ukneilw Member

    Messages:
    13
    Joined:
    25 Jun 2007
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Can you post or PM me the contents of the error from your event log? If you go into event viewer, under windows logs, application log look for the most recent Windows Error Reporting (ID 1001) entry which relates to BVE, it will look something like this :


    Fault bucket 10989844, type 5
    Event Name: CLR20r3
    Response: None
    Cab Id: 0

    Problem signature:
    P1: bve.exe
    P2: 4.2.1947.25355
    P3: 42748274
    P4: Bve
    P5: 4.2.1947.25355
    P6: 42748274
    P7: 14f
    P8: d5
    P9: PSZQOADHX1U5ZAHBHOHGHLDGIY4QIXHX
    P10:
     
  13. dan_atki

    dan_atki Established Member

    Messages:
    1,883
    Joined:
    1 Nov 2006
    Thank you Neil:

    Fault bucket 21827399, type 5
    Event Name: CLR20r3
    Response: None
    Cab Id: 0

    Problem signature:
    P1: bve.exe
    P2: 4.2.1947.25355
    P3: 42748274
    P4: System.Windows.Forms
    P5: 2.0.0.0
    P6: 4536f34f
    P7: 197d
    P8: 2
    P9: PSZQOADHX1U5ZAHBHOHGHLDGIY4QIXHX
    P10:
     
  14. SWTPete

    SWTPete Member

    Messages:
    16
    Joined:
    23 Oct 2006
    Location:
    London
    Confirmed. Just followed those instructions exactly, BVE 4 now works for me on Vista 32-Bit....albeit with Japanese text as the OP said....but thats no big deal right now :razz:
     
  15. Craig

    Craig Established Member

    Messages:
    3,958
    Joined:
    15 Jun 2005
    Location:
    Newcastle
    I've tried this and it sort of works...

    It loads fine but the loading screen is white and when I load routes I only see white. It's working I.E. you can drive it and hear sounds but I can't see anything but white!

    PM me for an email if you want, I'll send you what I can.
     
  16. SWTPete

    SWTPete Member

    Messages:
    16
    Joined:
    23 Oct 2006
    Location:
    London
    Only problem i have is with the reverser, say your driving in notch 4 for example, the reverser will set itself to Neutral at random, as if the "Jump to Neutral" command is on....but it isn't :???:
     
  17. ukneilw

    ukneilw Member

    Messages:
    13
    Joined:
    25 Jun 2007
    Location:
    Birmingham
    That's a file not found error - probably Windows Common Controls, but a bit hard to say as so many things can interact with System.Windows.Forms. First thing I would do is reinstall .NET Framework 2 from the MS site - if that doesn't work I will talk you through a way to find out what is missing, it is a bit long winded though unfortunately!
     
  18. dan_atki

    dan_atki Established Member

    Messages:
    1,883
    Joined:
    1 Nov 2006
    Hi Neil - .NET Framework 2 refuses to install as it says it is already installed as part of the operating system. If you could PM me the way on how to find out what is missing I'd really appreciate it! Thanks.
     
  19. ukneilw

    ukneilw Member

    Messages:
    13
    Joined:
    25 Jun 2007
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Okay, I thought it might say something like that - I will work out the best way of doing this and send you over some instructions.
     
  20. Simon_G

    Simon_G Member

    Messages:
    115
    Joined:
    19 Mar 2006
    It would be helpful if you carried out this conversation in public, guys, as similar problems are very likely to afflict other users.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page