Is it possible....

Status
Not open for further replies.
Sponsor Post - registered members do not see these adverts; click here to register, or click here to log in
R

RailUK Forums

Guinness

Established Member
Joined
13 Jun 2005
Messages
3,737
Don't think it's anything special just use of several commands....

.Pitch
.Railtype
.Railend

Perhaps I've got it wrong and maybe it's something to do with Freeobjs. A more experienced coder would get you sorted. ;)
 
Joined
9 Apr 2006
Messages
405
Location
London, UK
Chaz is right.

First of all, you use the .curve command to create the curve.
Then you use the .pitch command to create a gradient.
Lasly, you use the .rail command to start a new rail (for the points).

It can be done perfectly on BVE. In fact, I've done something very similar on my Epping-Ongar route. http://kelvinliu.fotopic.net/p32316573.html

Edit: And dont forget to end the rail after the point is done!
 

eezypeazy

Member
Joined
4 Jul 2005
Messages
626
Location
UK
Does this mean, Swindon Dalesman, that you're building the Tyne and Wear Metro for BVE? If so, you might like to save time by using some of my station objects between Gateshead Stadium and Sunderland?

eezypeazy
 

S Lowes

Member
Joined
11 Jul 2005
Messages
360
Location
Birtley
eezypeazy said:
Does this mean, Swindon Dalesman, that you're building the Tyne and Wear Metro for BVE? If so, you might like to save time by using some of my station objects between Gateshead Stadium and Sunderland?

eezypeazy
Yes i am going to try to make it for BVE4, i am just starting to get to grips with coding thanks to Dennis's tutorials

If it is ok with you eezypeazy then yes i would like to use some of you objects for that section of the route ( If i get that far before i give up :lol: )
 

S Lowes

Member
Joined
11 Jul 2005
Messages
360
Location
Birtley
Though i would try and code a bit of track out of the airport station tonight and have ran into a problem already :sad:

The image attached shows the errors i am getting, and here is the code i curently have

Code:
Route.Comment TyneAndWearMetro,

Route.Gauge 1435,

Route.DeveloperID ScottLowes,

Route.Change 1,

with train,

Train.Folder LT_A60_62,

With Stucture

.Rail(1) Metro\straight.b3d,
.Ground(1) Metro\ground1.csv,

Texture.Background(0) Metro\background_1.bmp,

With Track,

0,.Ground 1,.back 0,.railtype 0;1,.sta station1; 12.2720;12.2805;1;1;0;;;7;10;;0,

25,.stop 0,

150,.curve -250,15
Any Ideas Guys?
 

Attachments

Joined
9 Apr 2006
Messages
405
Location
London, UK
Yes, you need to drag to .b3d file into object viewer. It seems that theres problems with the objects rather than the route file, you the syntax seems correct in your route file. Is the objects and bitmap in the correct directory?

By the way, if you are making the route for BVE 4, its better to have the objects a .csv or even .x
 

LondonBVE

Member
Joined
22 Dec 2005
Messages
441
Location
Lost!
Well if you want to convert object from .b3d to .csv there is one program for mackoy and if you want to convert .csv to .x file, structure viewer 2.0 is the right for you. File/Export.X . Do you handcode the objects yourself?
 

ChrisH

Member
Joined
9 Apr 2006
Messages
8
60059 'Swindon Dalesman' said:
With Stucture

.Rail(1) Metro\straight.b3d,
.Ground(1) Metro\ground1.csv,

Texture.Background(0) Metro\background_1.bmp,
With stRucture? you spelt structure wrong in the with structure command! I seem to remember doing it as well!

HTH
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Top