Laptop Performance?

Status
Not open for further replies.

Lesjordans

Member
Joined
8 Jun 2005
Messages
353
Location
Glasgow
Hey, i got my Dell Inspiron 6400 today and had a quick shot. Downloaded BVE and it seems to perform better than on my desktop. Works good on AC Power, but as soon as it is powered by batteries, im only getting 5fps on the Northern Line (compared to 51.3 on Birmingham X-City). I don't think it likes NWM either, although i got 46fps out of that once, but when i go to load it up most times, im just getting poor FPS, but it runs fine when the power is coming from the mains. I used Notebook Hardware control and set it to Max Performance but its still not giving me better FPS.

Any Ideas on what i could do to fix it?
Specs are
2GHZ Core 2 Duo
2GB Ram
120GB Hard Drive
XP Media Centre
2x2mb Cache
 
Sponsor Post - registered members do not see these adverts; click here to register, or click here to log in
R

RailUK Forums

mbonwick

Established Member
Joined
26 Oct 2006
Messages
6,178
Location
Kendal
As it's a Core 2 DUO, I think it may be the processor causing the problems. I've heard that they shut down parts of the processor to save battery power.
 

Jubilee191

Member
Joined
12 Nov 2006
Messages
24
when you are in the tunnels heading southbound just after golders green ( I know this coz I live in hendon and I've got the northern line bve4) when you actually go to stations, is what you see a black circle and as you go into it the station is big and gets smaller and smaller as you go through the end of the station?

If so, I've the same problem... My dell inspiron 2200 hates running it as far as I'm concerned! It runs with at least 50 fps on this very powerful machine I'm typing this message on, but my laptop... well it's a nightmare. I've even tried going back to trainsimcentral and get the northern line v3 patch for intel/sis graphics cards and it doesn't help!!
 

Lesjordans

Member
Joined
8 Jun 2005
Messages
353
Location
Glasgow
It runs fine on AC Power though, at least 50fps, but its only on the battery that it seems to go to 6fps. Anyone know how to over-ride any power saving stuff and set the machine to full power even on batteries?
 

Ascot

Established Member
Joined
26 Nov 2005
Messages
3,389
Location
Birmingham, UK
i'm running on a M400 Toshiba and i get great speed on battery and 16bit. And also i'm running off an USB2 1gb memory stick for the game. All depends though i guess.
 

Lesjordans

Member
Joined
8 Jun 2005
Messages
353
Location
Glasgow
Problem solved! you go into ATI Catalyst management program, then into Power Play or something like that, and set it to use full power even on batteries
 

Tom B

Established Member
Joined
27 Jul 2005
Messages
4,552
It is indeed possible to alter the battery settings.

However in my experience it is best not to unless you're a fan of kippering your battery very quickly.

Best bet would be to use it on AC power wherever possible.
 

twright

Member
Joined
31 Oct 2006
Messages
23
Location
Orpington
I've just got a new laptop and it runs BVE incredibly well. It's an HP dv2188ea with an Intel Centrino Duo (1.83ghz) processor, 100gb hard drive, 2.00gb of ram with an nVidia Geforce Go 7200 graphics card running with XP Media Center. BVE runs very smoothly indeed!
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Top