Linksys Drivers in XP x64

Status
Not open for further replies.

Gareth Hale

Member
Joined
11 Jun 2005
Messages
941
Hi, ive got Windows XP x64 today and I cannot find any drivers for my wireless adaptor. Does anybody know where I can get them from?

Cheers
Gareth
--- edited ---
Ive contacted linksys, they do not have a driver for XP x64 so ive dual booted XP Home and X64 together. Shame though, I was really looking forewards to seeing RUK in 64 Million Colours rather than 32 Million.
 
Sponsor Post - registered members do not see these adverts; click here to register, or click here to log in
R

RailUK Forums

Tom B

Established Member
Joined
27 Jul 2005
Messages
4,552
1. "x64" refers to that it is designed for 64-bit architecture

2. The human eye can only see 16 million colours anyway
 
T

Tom

Guest
The reason between 16million colours and 32million colours is that your PC on 32million fades colours together using more shades. Effectively, it just means shades.

Oh, and remember everyone will have to go x64 by 2013. :)
 
T

Tom

Guest
Well, x32 chips will run out in their 32-bit settings to do with dates. x64 last sometime into the next millenia
 

Tom B

Established Member
Joined
27 Jul 2005
Messages
4,552
Of course you don't need to "upgrade" to whatever bloatware version of Windoze is around at that time (Windows 2000 SP infinity), take a copy of Linux instead...

(PS: I find it rather sad that the BBC reports all the news on the upcoming bloatware that is Windoze Longhorn, but even when a major distro update is released no-one seems to take any notice)
 

Guinness

Established Member
Joined
13 Jun 2005
Messages
3,737
Gareth Hale said:
Yep, its C://Linksys drivers. Doenst work on XP x64 as yet. They said it will do very soon.
I guess thats a disadvantage of x64 then. ;) I'll wait until I even consider forking out cash for something that even Drivers don't support. ;)
 

Gareth Hale

Member
Joined
11 Jun 2005
Messages
941
Its a multi millionare company, worldwide and they are the only one's with out 64-bit support on any of their products. Terrible!
 

Tom B

Established Member
Joined
27 Jul 2005
Messages
4,552
M$ are a multinational company with many billions in the kitty but they've still not managed to write a proper OS.
 

Gareth Hale

Member
Joined
11 Jun 2005
Messages
941
Thats what they're currently doing.

Microsoft Windows Vista

It uses so much memory, but ignore how much it uses, it will run from ram so it will be quicker, plus not many people have less than 1GB Memory now.
 

Craig

Established Member
Joined
15 Jun 2005
Messages
3,958
Location
Newcastle
Gareth Hale said:
It uses so much memory, but ignore how much it uses, it will run from ram so it will be quicker, plus not many people have less than 1GB Memory now.
Most operating systems tend to run from RAM... Also pretty much all of the various computers I use have less than 1GB RAM and run fine.

On a totally unrelated note (:p) can anyone recommend a good Linux distribution for web development? I want to set up my own php/sql test server.
 
T

Tom

Guest
Craig, I recommend CentOS. It is Red Hat Enterprise Linux (designed for servers) but without the commercial packages, etc.

This server uses CentOS. :)
 

Tom B

Established Member
Joined
27 Jul 2005
Messages
4,552
I have 128mb RAM on my machine and it runs SuSE 7 perfectly. As for Vista, there's no excuse for wasting RAM.

It does appear that Gareth has a little confusion about what a 64-bit operating system does - it is nothing to do with colours, it's the architecture!
 

Sprog

Established Member
Joined
6 Sep 2005
Messages
1,315
Location
SPM
Windows Sucks!!!!!!!! "CRTL-ALT-DEL" grrr :mad:

Soon as i can get my mits on Linux............:D:D:D:D

Let the games begin :toothy4: :toothy4:
 

Gareth Hale

Member
Joined
11 Jun 2005
Messages
941
tubechallenger said:
No they don't. I get regular freezes on 1GB!

Thats becuase you don't use Windows updat to update your PC, can't remember the last time upon this crashed.:toothy1::toothy1::toothy1:
 

Guinness

Established Member
Joined
13 Jun 2005
Messages
3,737
Gareth Hale said:
Thats becuase you don't use Windows updat to update your PC, can't remember the last time upon this crashed.:toothy1::toothy1::toothy1:
Proberly becomes your XP edition hasn't decided to decompile itself yet.
 

Gareth Hale

Member
Joined
11 Jun 2005
Messages
941
Maybe thats why it crashes? I just hardly ever face a Windows lock up now. Its just so stable. Make your own operating system :) Id like to oneday :p
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Top