Metropolitan Lines

Status
Not open for further replies.

Coxster

Established Member
Joined
9 Jun 2005
Messages
9,244
Yesterday, myself and a few other people travelled along the Metropolitan line and I thought to myself "I wish I could do this in BVE". The first thing I thought of was the two routes that were taken offline a while back. Whereas I am still awaiting a reply regarding the 'Aldgate to Finchley Road' route, the Chesham shuttle got permission granted and can now be obtained from http://www.virtual-rail.co.uk
 
Sponsor Post - registered members do not see these adverts; click here to register, or click here to log in
R

RailUK Forums

class 313

Established Member
Joined
10 Dec 2005
Messages
6,477
Location
St Albans
downlong it now... lets see if its any good :P does any one know about the bakerloo line i think its on tsc that isnt ready yet?


Double posting removed - COXSTER
 

Coxster

Established Member
Joined
9 Jun 2005
Messages
9,244
The new version of the Bakerloo is progressing slowly due to Paul Jobbber having computer troubles/no access to a PC (as far as I know) yet the old version was taken offline some time ago.
 

Coxster

Established Member
Joined
9 Jun 2005
Messages
9,244
class 313 said:
its ashame i keep sing it on tsc and wanna play it as well as the bonus route with the class 313 :D
I believe it will use the Class 314 as the Class 313 is very outdated (still based in the days when bVE couldn't render full height cabs!)
 

class 313

Established Member
Joined
10 Dec 2005
Messages
6,477
Location
St Albans
i would do a new cab for a class 313 as i have many sounds of it when i got bored and started recording videos and sounds... i dont have a cab veiw though, also i dont evan know how to make a cab <( in the x mas holidays il try and learn so i can delvier trains for easter (test trains!)
 

class 313

Established Member
Joined
10 Dec 2005
Messages
6,477
Location
St Albans
thanks... i got the idea of making a train coz i miss the class 313 also if the abbeyflyer does go ahead it would be right to have a spt class 314 on the line 8). we already have a bve 4 class 321/4 wich is good as that train also runs on this route!
 

The Snap

Established Member
Joined
10 Jun 2005
Messages
3,118
Welol done Damon for getting that online. I know a few people have been after it. I take it there is no technical support being offered if needed? :D
 

Coxster

Established Member
Joined
9 Jun 2005
Messages
9,244
I have just uploaded a new version of the Chesham Shuttle so that the errors no longer appear (15:52, Monday 12th December)! The errors were there due to four 'Chesham/' suffixes and four .csv object files looking for 'Grass.bmp' in the route folder.
 

The Snap

Established Member
Joined
10 Jun 2005
Messages
3,118
Excellent! :D

NOTE: In the route description on your site, Damon, the words 'has' and 'is' are repeated next to each other... ;) :roll: :D :P
 

Coxster

Established Member
Joined
9 Jun 2005
Messages
9,244
I take it you wanted tech support to do with the errors? If anyone ever wants help with naything on/to do with my site - please let me know and I'll get back to you!

Rich said:
NOTE: In the route description on your site, Damon, the words 'has' and 'is' are repeated next to each other... ;) :roll: :D :P
Not anymore ;)
 

devon_metro

Established Member
Joined
11 Oct 2005
Messages
7,562
Location
London
Coxster said:
Yesterday, myself and a few other people travelled along the Metropolitan line and I thought to myself "I wish I could do this in BVE". The first thing I thought of was the two routes that were taken offline a while back. Whereas I am still awaiting a reply regarding the 'Aldgate to Finchley Road' route, the Chesham shuttle got permission granted and can now be obtained from http://www.virtual-rail.co.uk

Great! Is there still the error where a train is in front of the path of the train you drive?? :lol:
 

The Snap

Established Member
Joined
10 Jun 2005
Messages
3,118
Coxster said:
I take it you wanted tech support to do with the errors? If anyone ever wants help with naything on/to do with my site - please let me know and I'll get back to you


No, I don't, I was just making sure incase others did. I already had the route before it went offline at BRJ. ;) :D
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Top