Right if just about had it with my local bus services so firstly heres some info rant follows.
Where I live we have three bus routes.
71/72 operated by Clintona Minibuses (Brentwood) This runs from Stondon Massey - Kelvedon Hatch - Navestock - Pilgrims Hatch - Brentwood High Street - Brentwood Rail Station at different points during the day
268/269 operated by Imperial Bus Company (Grays) Runs at 0730 in the morning and returns at 1600. This runs Blackmore - Doddinghurst - Kelvedon Hatch - Brentwood - Ockendon - Grays (This mainly serves Thurrock and Palmers colleges both in Grays.
501 operated by Arriva (Harlow) This runs hourly from 0600 - 2000 Running from Harlow - Epping - North Weald - Ongar - Kelvedon Hatch - Brentwood - (Station during peak times)
Firstly the 71/72 is the most reliable and quite a few elderly people use the service because it is safe unlike the other two. There are 6 buses to town and 5 from Town.
268/269. I now use this bus more regualary and its usually fairly reliable. However because the bus has to come from Garys it is often late and full of teenagers who are often larking around.
501. By far the most unreliable of all the buses. This comes from Harlow and is normally at least 15 minutes late. It is also the most expensive costing £2.20 (Adult Single) to do a 4/5 mile Journey.
There is NO sunday service at all.
I think this is pretty poor for a village of this size i'm not saying we should have a bus every 10 minutes but a 30 minute frequency would certainly decrease overcrowding (Especially on the 501, this is evident on the 1535 Brentwood - Harlow)
Where I live we have three bus routes.
71/72 operated by Clintona Minibuses (Brentwood) This runs from Stondon Massey - Kelvedon Hatch - Navestock - Pilgrims Hatch - Brentwood High Street - Brentwood Rail Station at different points during the day
268/269 operated by Imperial Bus Company (Grays) Runs at 0730 in the morning and returns at 1600. This runs Blackmore - Doddinghurst - Kelvedon Hatch - Brentwood - Ockendon - Grays (This mainly serves Thurrock and Palmers colleges both in Grays.
501 operated by Arriva (Harlow) This runs hourly from 0600 - 2000 Running from Harlow - Epping - North Weald - Ongar - Kelvedon Hatch - Brentwood - (Station during peak times)
Firstly the 71/72 is the most reliable and quite a few elderly people use the service because it is safe unlike the other two. There are 6 buses to town and 5 from Town.
268/269. I now use this bus more regualary and its usually fairly reliable. However because the bus has to come from Garys it is often late and full of teenagers who are often larking around.
501. By far the most unreliable of all the buses. This comes from Harlow and is normally at least 15 minutes late. It is also the most expensive costing £2.20 (Adult Single) to do a 4/5 mile Journey.
There is NO sunday service at all.
I think this is pretty poor for a village of this size i'm not saying we should have a bus every 10 minutes but a 30 minute frequency would certainly decrease overcrowding (Especially on the 501, this is evident on the 1535 Brentwood - Harlow)