Quick fix?

Status
Not open for further replies.

voyagerdude220

Established Member
Joined
13 Oct 2005
Messages
2,648
Hi all,

On My BVE4, I told it to open in the full-window mode.

Upon booting it up, it shows

bve.exe-common Language Runtime Debugging services

Application has generated an exception that could not be handled.

Process id=0x7 (124), Thread id= 0x1b4 (436).

Click OK to terminate the application
Click cancel to debug the application .


When i click cancel, to debug the error, it says "No debugger found"

I've re-installed BVE4, but it still comes up with the error.

Thanks for any help.

PS/ My PC is still being very bumpy, when I drive a train on BVE4. (But notably very good on BVE2, and was good on MSTS when i had it.)

I know members suggested that i upgrade my graphics card, but what to, how i do that etc?
 
Sponsor Post - registered members do not see these adverts; click here to register, or click here to log in
R

RailUK Forums

mbonwick

Established Member
Joined
26 Oct 2006
Messages
6,203
Location
Kendal
Hi all,

On My BVE4, I told it to open in the full-window mode.

Upon booting it up, it shows

bve.exe-common Language Runtime Debugging services

Application has generated an exception that could not be handled.

Process id=0x7 (124), Thread id= 0x1b4 (436).

Click OK to terminate the application
Click cancel to debug the application .


When i click cancel, to debug the error, it says "No debugger found"

I've re-installed BVE4, but it still comes up with the error.

This is usually caused by your graphics card driver being TOO NEW!
See this thread

PS/ My PC is still being very bumpy, when I drive a train on BVE4. (But notably very good on BVE2, and was good on MSTS when i had it.)

I know members suggested that i upgrade my graphics card, but what to, how i do that etc?

You could take it into your local PC store, they usually do upgrades. However, they may not have compatible cards for older systems, in which case, your stuck with what you've got. If this happens, your only hope is to get a compatible card off E-Bay (or similar) and do the upgrade yourself.

To do the upgrade yourself you need to know what type of expansion slot and what specification of the expansion slot that you will use.
To find out about your current card, I suggest downloading Belarc Advisor, a free program here
Look under the display section, it will tell you you current card. Then go onto the manufacturers website and look for the card specs.
You will need to get a new card that uses the slot and slot specs. as your current card.

The Gadget Show website (a channel 5 program in the UK) has some very good articles, paticularly this one relating to why DIY PC upgrades?

this page tells you how to do it.

Sure I've seen a page with step by step pictures somewhere. I'll see if I can find it.
Hope this helps
 

voyagerdude220

Established Member
Joined
13 Oct 2005
Messages
2,648
Many thanks for your reply Mbonwick.

My BVE4 worked ok before, when it was in the small window mode (i.e not full screen)

Isn't there a way of resetting it to the small window mode?
 

mbonwick

Established Member
Joined
26 Oct 2006
Messages
6,203
Location
Kendal
This might help. It's a picture of my motherboard with the graphics slot marked.
 

Attachments

  • 00034762.gif
    00034762.gif
    133.9 KB · Views: 18

voyagerdude220

Established Member
Joined
13 Oct 2005
Messages
2,648
Right Click BVE when on the blue background, then Display Mode Settings.

But it doesn't do this, because of the error.

When i boot BVE4 up, it goes straight to a full black screen, and then the error message comes up.

I've tried clicking outside the error message before, but it won't let me.
 

mbonwick

Established Member
Joined
26 Oct 2006
Messages
6,203
Location
Kendal
have you tried opening it in safe mode?

in windows Xp, press F8 when its going through the mem test to get the startup options and choose safe mode.
 

voyagerdude220

Established Member
Joined
13 Oct 2005
Messages
2,648
have you tried opening it in safe mode?

in windows Xp, press F8 when its going through the mem test to get the startup options and choose safe mode.

Thanks for the idea, but it didn't work.

BVE came up exactly like it does in normal mode, with the error.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Top