In the northern part of Cumbernauld where I now reside, I have various SPT tendered services with various route numbers (presently operated by Stuarts of Carluke - miles away from their home), plus two circular routes the 34 and 35 that are operated by Dunns Coaches (based in Airdrie) on a commercial basis.
Pre- lockdown, the 34 and 35 used to run every 30 minutes between 07:00/08:00 and 18:00 Monday to Saturday. In the second half of April, the 34 was withdrawn, with the 35 running until 16:00. In the second half of May, the 35 was revised to run every 60 minutes between 08:00 and 14:00, with the Saturday service being withdrawn. The situation still remains the same today, despite lockdown restrictions having been eased in recent weeks.
The SPT subsidised routes operated by Stuarts are the 348 (Croy Station - Carrickstone), 403 (Croy Station - Cumbernauld Town Centre omitting Seafar Road), and the 403A (Croy Station - Cumbernauld TC via Seafar Road). There is the 335 Saturdays Only circular service via Seafar Road operated by Craigs of Cumbernauld that runs from 09:00 - 17:00 that is funded by SPT after Dunns withdrew the Saturday service on the 35. Depending upon the time of day and the day of the week, this determines which side of the road you would need to be on for a bus to or from the town centre.
The 348 is the weirdest out of the lot, as it is not a clockface timetable on Mondays to Saturdays daytimes, and there is a large 3 hour gap between 11:30 and 14:30 or thereabouts. Also, when the frequency is increased to two trips within a particular hour at the beginning of the morning and the end of the afternoon, this service runs direct along Eastfield Road to and from Carrickstone, omitting Balloch Loop Road and Glen Fyne Road.
The 403 runs five Mon - Sat evening journeys from Croy Station, with two back from Cumbernauld, and the final two journeys running as the 403A. Sunday daytime it is the 403A in both directions, with the last three journeys in both directions becoming the 403.
In other words, it is a mess which can be seen from the file I have attached below. A thought that came into my mind is that i feel that these routes could be simplified to run Croy Station - Cumbernauld TC via Balloch Loop Road, Glen Fyne Road, Carrickstone Road, and Village every 60 minutes daily, and the 34/35 circular services to run every 60 minutes in each direction during the daytime. These would interwork which would provide a combined frequency of every 30 minutes between Balloch Loop Road and the town centre via Glen Fyne Road, Carrickstone Road, and Village, and would work with 2 buses instead of three (one for each route). There are already other bus services that cover the town centre - Craiglinn Roundabout and Craiglinn Roundabout - Croy Station.