Paul’s
Member
The weekday service pattern is (tph = trains per hour):
- Transport for Wales
- 1 tph to Manchester Piccadilly
- 1 tph to Carmarthen/Milford Haven via Shrewsburyand Cardiff Central
- CrossCountry
- 2 tph to Manchester Piccadilly
- 1 tph to Bournemouth via Stoke-on-Trent and Birmingham New Street
- 1 tph to Bristol Temple Meads via Stoke-on-Trent and Birmingham New Street,of which some continue to Paignton or Plymouth.
- East Midlands Trains
- 1 tph to Liverpool Lime Street
- 1 tph to Norwich via Sheffield and Nottingham
- TransPennine Express
- 1 tph to Cleethorpes
- 1 tph to Manchester Airport via Manchester Piccadilly
- Northern
- 6 tph to Manchester Piccadilly (with 1 tph continuing to Bolton and Wigan North Western)
- 2 tph to Alderley Edge (with 1 tph continuing to Crewe)
- 3 tph to Hazel Grove (with 2 tph continuing to Buxton)
- 1 tph to Chester
- 1 tph to Stoke-on-Trent via Macclesfield
- 1 train per week to Stalybridge
- Virgin Trains
- 3 tph to Manchester Piccadilly
- 2 tph to London Euston via Stoke-on-Trent
- 1 tph to London Euston via Crewe.