Our booking engine at tickets.railforums.co.uk (powered by TrainSplit) helps support the running of the forum with every ticket purchase! Find out more and ask any questions/give us feedback in this thread!
We take the three minute walk to bus stop K5 on Park Street and there board the 1623 Stagecoach Yorkshire service 59 to Barnsley (Eldon Street) that arrives there at 1720 on Wednesday afternoon.
We take the six minute walk to Barnsley Interchange and board the 1810 Stagecoach Yorkshire service 2 to Ecclesfield (The Common/Station Road), arriving there at 1848 on Wednesday evening.
We take the nine minute walk to Monteney Road and there board the 1904 Stagecoach Yorkshire service 7 to Beighton (the bus stop adjacent to Lilac Road/Jasmine Avenue) that arrives there at 2001 on Wednesday evening.
We take the seven minute walk to Beighton - Drake House Lane tram stop and, making use of a system I've yet to use, board the 2035 Supertram Blue Line service to Shalesmoor, arriving there at 2117 on Wednesday evening.
We take a three minute walk around the corner to the Shortridge Street bus stop, where we catch the 22:19 First South Yorkshire route 208 to Sheffield Interchange, alighting there at 22:28 on Wednesday evening.
Let's walk the 0.5 mile (10 mins) to the Cathedral tram stop and await 2A02, the 2300 Stagecoach Supertram TramTrain. We alight at Rotherham Central railway station at 2324 on Wednesday.
We then take the short walk over to the Interchange and board the 2352 First South Yorkshire service X78 to Doncaster (Frenchgate Interchange), arriving there at 0035 in the early hours of Thursday morning.
We take advantage of the overnight ruling, and then stroll into the adjacent railway station to board 1B62, Transpennine Express's 0553 service towards Cleethorpes, which we take as far as Grimsby Town, arriving at 0702 on Thursday.
We have just enough time to exit the station to the bus stop opposite and board the 1004 Kinchbus service 2 to Birstall (Greengate Lane), arriving there at 1039 on Thursday morning.
We walk the 0.4 mile (7 minutes) to the Abbey Park Street stop on Abbey Park Road, and board the 1259 journey on Centrebus Ltd service 54A, alighting at Beaumont Leys (Beaumont Centre, stand D) at 1315 on Thursday.
We next board the 1541 Stagecoach Midlands service 48C to Longford (the bus stop opposite Longford Square on Longford Road) that arrives there at 1610 on Thursday afternoon.
We await "adjacent to Stand H" for the 1839 Stagecoach Midlands service D2 to Daventry International Rail Freight Terminal [DIRFT] (adj. Celtic Way) where we arrive at 1905 on Thursday.
That was the last bus heading towards Daventry and Northampton, so we have no choice other than to board the 1914 Stagecoach Midlands service D2 back towards Rugby (North Street), arriving there at 1939 on Thursday evening.
Not many evening options, so we take the 8 minute 0.4 mile walk to Market Street to catch the 2027 Stagecoach Midlands service D1 to Crick, Dockham Way arriving at 2055 on Thursday.
Our only option remains to return towards Rugby, so this time we board the 2104 Stagecoach Midlands service D1, but alight at Rugby Gateway at 2144 on Thursday.
Rather than boarding our 6th D1/D2 journey, we stay here overnight, as it is past 2300. We board the 0600 Stagecoach Midlands service 96 and alight at Northampton (New Duston, adj. Lodge Way) at 0646 on Friday morning.
We walk around the corner to the bus stop on Port Road and wait for the 0711 Stagecoach Midlands service 9 to St James End, Malcolm Drive arriving there at 0719 on Friday morning.