"Timed for 224mph"

Discussion in 'Allocations, Diagrams & Timetables' started by tsr, 9 Aug 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tsr

    tsr Established Member

    Messages:
    7,377
    Joined:
    15 Nov 2011
    Location:
    Between the parallel lines
    As many of you are well aware, what a train is listed on RTT "timed for", the stock used and the maximum speed attained are all different things. But the following VSTP schedule for 2A04 0102 Ldn Victoria-Brighton caught my eye on Realtime Trains tonight: http://www.realtimetrains.co.uk/train/W88640/2015/08/09/advanced

    As you can see, it is timed for the absurd figure of 224mph. Has anyone seen higher, and does anyone know if this is the theoretical maximum able to be entered into the various systems or not? It is pretty blatantly an error but seems like a more interesting one.

    (The reason for the VSTP schedule is that there is an additional possession between Redhill and Stoats Nest Jn tonight.)
     
  2. Registered users do not see these banners - join or log in today!

    Rail Forums

     
  3. Freightmaster

    Freightmaster Established Member

    Messages:
    2,033
    Joined:
    7 Jul 2009
    All vSTP schedules (freight and passenger) are like that now.


    MARK
     
  4. fishquinn

    fishquinn Established Member Quizmaster

    Messages:
    6,283
    Joined:
    4 Oct 2013
    Location:
    Warwickshire
    Why is that? Surely it would just confuse!
     
  5. najaB

    najaB Veteran Member

    Messages:
    21,017
    Joined:
    28 Aug 2011
    Location:
    Scotland
    I'm sure the driver doesn't look at it and think "Woohoo! Gonna have some fun today!" :D
     
  6. Tommy1581

    Tommy1581 Member

    Messages:
    86
    Joined:
    2 Feb 2015
    Location:
    Ashganistan (or Ashington)
    Once had a Pacer timed for 168mph max.
     
  7. PHILIPE

    PHILIPE Veteran Member

    Messages:
    11,163
    Joined:
    14 Nov 2011
    Location:
    Caerphilly
    There already a couple of Posts on the on the Forum reporting VSTP HSTs timed as 280mph
     
  8. SpacePhoenix

    SpacePhoenix Established Member

    Messages:
    5,492
    Joined:
    18 Mar 2014
    Would HS1 even have a maximum line speed limit approaching that - I thought that for HS1 that max line speed was 300kph
     
  9. 61653 HTAFC

    61653 HTAFC Established Member

    Messages:
    10,906
    Joined:
    18 Dec 2012
    Location:
    Another planet...
    There's the jokey Christmas schedules (North Pole depot to North Pole depot via anywhere and everywhere) that tend to have crazy timings...
     
  10. Tom

    Tom Member

    Messages:
    313
    Joined:
    19 Jan 2008
    Location:
    35,000ft
    It isn't a fault in TRUST directly nor is it a fault in RTT.

    The schedules are seeing accurate speeds in TRUST, and they're coming through inaccurately on my end. So...
     
  11. Freightmaster

    Freightmaster Established Member

    Messages:
    2,033
    Joined:
    7 Jul 2009
    ...there's a kink in the space/time continuum in the Milton Keynes area? :)


    MARK
     
  12. Philip C

    Philip C Member

    Messages:
    407
    Joined:
    21 Feb 2013
    Does that mean that there is some hope of the whole MK area falling out of existence, the green fields reappearing and us all agreeing that it was just a bad dream?
     
  13. MCR247

    MCR247 Established Member

    Messages:
    9,082
    Joined:
    7 Nov 2008
    It could do, maybe some Wimbledon MK Dons fans are behind it <D
     
  14. greatkingrat

    greatkingrat Established Member

    Messages:
    2,171
    Joined:
    20 Jan 2011
    Looks like there is a multiple of 2.24 floating around

    224 mph = 100 mph
    168 mph = 75 mph
    280 mph = 125 mph
     
  15. najaB

    najaB Veteran Member

    Messages:
    21,017
    Joined:
    28 Aug 2011
    Location:
    Scotland
    2.24cm in an inch if memory serves correctly... mectrification by stealth? :D
     
  16. JamesRowden

    JamesRowden Established Member

    Messages:
    1,540
    Joined:
    31 Aug 2011
    Location:
    Ilfracombe
    I think that it must be a confusion between miles per hour and meters per second since a meter per second is equal to 2.2369 miles per hour.

    Someone might have meant to insert 100mph but inserted 100mps instead and the system subsequently calculated that as 224mph.

    It is 2.54cm to an inch.
     
    Last edited: 9 Aug 2015
  17. najaB

    najaB Veteran Member

    Messages:
    21,017
    Joined:
    28 Aug 2011
    Location:
    Scotland
    D'oh, out by 0.3cm! Close, but no cigar.
     
  18. Deepgreen

    Deepgreen Established Member

    Messages:
    4,403
    Joined:
    12 Jun 2013
    Location:
    Betchworth, Surrey
    Still arrived late though!
     
  19. Philip C

    Philip C Member

    Messages:
    407
    Joined:
    21 Feb 2013
    If it was timed for 224mph I'm not at all surprised.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page