I will be using my car and this Ranger ticket - http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/times_fares/pr74d6511aca42fd8c6e17e4e3e78f8a.aspx
My aim is to tick off the Maesteg via Pontyclun, Barry Island, Penarth, Treherbert, Aberdare, Merthyr Tydfil, Rhymney, Coryton, Radyr via Danescourt and Ebbw Vale Lines. Cardiff Bay branch and Barry to Bridgend already done.
I'm looking for a good strategy for hitting all or most of the lines in one day. I'll be arriving from the north but if it is better parking at Penarth for example, I'm flexible. I'm happy to start as early as possible on a Saturday to avoid the Mon-Fri 9.15am restriction. I am happy to ignore Ebbw Vale if it is too hard to fit in to one day.
Thanks in advance.
My aim is to tick off the Maesteg via Pontyclun, Barry Island, Penarth, Treherbert, Aberdare, Merthyr Tydfil, Rhymney, Coryton, Radyr via Danescourt and Ebbw Vale Lines. Cardiff Bay branch and Barry to Bridgend already done.
I'm looking for a good strategy for hitting all or most of the lines in one day. I'll be arriving from the north but if it is better parking at Penarth for example, I'm flexible. I'm happy to start as early as possible on a Saturday to avoid the Mon-Fri 9.15am restriction. I am happy to ignore Ebbw Vale if it is too hard to fit in to one day.
Thanks in advance.