Last week on that blazing hot Sunday, I led a no. 2 walk from the site of the former Hartside Top café on the A686, between Penrith and Alston, down to Melmerby. The walk was planned to be nearly all downhill, and we set off down a bridleway, surprisingly wet in places, to Selah Bridge and on to Haresceugh, across fields and down to Raven beck, briefly along it to a footbridge then across a field to Raven Beck Bridge. From there we walked back to the bridleway we had been on before, on to Busk, through a farm and down to the lane north of the village of Unthank. From there we turned up to Hazel Rigg, then across fields by paths to the pleasant village of Gamblesby, sheltering from the heat in the bus shelter. We then continued along narrow but shaded tracks to Melmerby and the very agreeable Shepherds Inn, where even Somersby cider on ice was acceptable on such a hot day. The no 1 walkers had also got off at Hartside and made the error of attempting Cross Fell, but had to give up because of exhaustion. By 5 pm they still had not arrived at Melmerby, and the coach was due to leave Alston with the no. 3 and 4 groups at 5.15. As it was, the coach reached Melmerby around 5.40 and had to wait 20 minutes for the no. 1 group to turn up, with no time for them to have a drink. Oddly, this was the second time this had happened in the same place, and two of the people who had been on that previous walk were also in this one; they feel that they are doomed never to see the inside of the Melmerby pub. The real problem on that hot day was the flies. Maybe the Eden valley is just unlucky for me, but the last walk I had which was so fly-ridden was in the same general area, from Wetheral station to Armathwaite station.
I can also recommend a walk from Langwathby to Daleraven bridge on the Eden via Long Meg stone circle, returning to Langwathby by the river bank, passing the former Long Meg sidings, which in the 1960s sent out 9F-hauled trains of anhydrite to Widnes, and Little Salkeld; or possibly continuing to Lazonby and coming back to Langwathby by train.
I'm down with Covid at the moment, so can't go out today, but hope to recover in time to lead a 9-mile walk from Wardlow Mire to Eyam via Silly Dale, Grindlow, Hucklow Edge, the Barrel pub, Bretton Clough, Stoke Ford, Hazelford, Eyam Moor and Sir William Hill Road, next Sunday.
I can also recommend a walk from Langwathby to Daleraven bridge on the Eden via Long Meg stone circle, returning to Langwathby by the river bank, passing the former Long Meg sidings, which in the 1960s sent out 9F-hauled trains of anhydrite to Widnes, and Little Salkeld; or possibly continuing to Lazonby and coming back to Langwathby by train.
I'm down with Covid at the moment, so can't go out today, but hope to recover in time to lead a 9-mile walk from Wardlow Mire to Eyam via Silly Dale, Grindlow, Hucklow Edge, the Barrel pub, Bretton Clough, Stoke Ford, Hazelford, Eyam Moor and Sir William Hill Road, next Sunday.