What workings does the pretendolino do now?

Status
Not open for further replies.

8J

Member
Joined
31 Aug 2009
Messages
563
Hi all, I believe that the 18:43 from euston to Crewe is now ran by a pendolino, however, the 18:46 to preston is coming up on the booking system as standard class only. Can anyone shed light on this? I am planning on taking some relatives to London and back on July 27th and i want to show then what a "real" train is.

Thanks
 
Sponsor Post - registered members do not see these adverts; click here to register, or click here to log in
R

RailUK Forums

TEW

Established Member
Joined
16 May 2008
Messages
5,348
1K39, 1843 Euston to Crewe is formed of a 90+MK3s on Fridays only. Mondays-Thursdays it should be an 11-car 390. The 18:46 to Preston on Fridays should be an 11-car 390.
 

Safety365

Member
Joined
8 Dec 2010
Messages
123
There are information posters at Euston which state that there is a train that is effectively declassified. Perhaps It is the 1846.
 

8J

Member
Joined
31 Aug 2009
Messages
563
Virgin media dept told me that on the date that I want to travel, the 18:43 is a 390. I'm guessing the 18:46 is the mk3 as it is de classified?
 

All Line Rover

Established Member
Joined
17 Feb 2011
Messages
5,026
The 18:43 Mon-Fri London to Crewe via Birmingham service is a Pendolino, with both First and Standard Class accommodation.

The 18:46 Friday's only London to Preston service is a Super Voyager, with Standard Class accommodation only.

The 18:57 Friday's only London to Manchester service is a Pendolino, with Standard Class accommodation only.

I have no idea what has happened to the Pretendolino, unless my data for the 18:43 service is incorrect. I saw it at Euston only a few weeks ago, on a Friday evening.
 

6Gman

Established Member
Joined
1 May 2012
Messages
6,341
The 18:43 Mon-Fri London to Crewe via Birmingham service is a Pendolino, with both First and Standard Class accommodation.

The 18:46 Friday's only London to Preston service is a Super Voyager, with Standard Class accommodation only.

The 18:57 Friday's only London to Manchester service is a Pendolino, with Standard Class accommodation only.

I have no idea what has happened to the Pretendolino, unless my data for the 18:43 service is incorrect. I saw it at Euston only a few weeks ago, on a Friday evening.

And the 1857 also runs on a Thursday, declassified, unadvertised.

I think !!
 

All Line Rover

Established Member
Joined
17 Feb 2011
Messages
5,026
And the 1857 also runs on a Thursday, declassified, unadvertised.

I think !!

Sorry, yes, that is correct. I got confused because it only ran on Fridays originally. :)

You certainly can't complain about additional declassified First Class accommodation. :D
 

MCR247

Established Member
Joined
7 Nov 2008
Messages
9,086
The 18:43 Mon-Fri London to Crewe via Birmingham service is a Pendolino, with both First and Standard Class accommodation.

The 18:46 Friday's only London to Preston service is a Super Voyager, with Standard Class accommodation only.

The 18:57 Friday's only London to Manchester service is a Pendolino, with Standard Class accommodation only.

I have no idea what has happened to the Pretendolino, unless my data for the 18:43 service is incorrect. I saw it at Euston only a few weeks ago, on a Friday evening.

The 1843 on a Friday is the 90+MK3 set (pretendolino)
 

TEW

Established Member
Joined
16 May 2008
Messages
5,348
The 1846 is a Pendolino on a Friday as well, the set that should have worked the 1843 works the 1846. I think the Voyager that should have been on the 1846 is used to double up another service.
 

Safety365

Member
Joined
8 Dec 2010
Messages
123
Thanks. :) That's the first time I've seen incorrect Network Rail / RSP data. I'm not sure if that's surprising or not. :lol:

I read somewhere (twitter perhaps?) That they only ever base the pretendolinos workings on 390 timings. So they always input it as 390... could be wrong.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Lrd

Established Member
Joined
26 Jul 2010
Messages
3,018
I read somewhere (twitter perhaps?) That they only every base the pretendolinos workings on 390 timings. So they always input it as 390... could be wrong.
That was mentioned by The Planner on a thread on here somewhere.
 

Eagle

Established Member
Joined
20 Feb 2011
Messages
7,106
Location
Leamingrad / Blanfrancisco
I read somewhere (twitter perhaps?) That they only every base the pretendolinos workings on 390 timings. So they always input it as 390... could be wrong.

Indeed, the RSP data shows what class a service is timed for, not what unit actually runs it. (For instance it doesn't distinguish between Voyagers and Adelantes, both being 125mph DMUs with similar acceleration.)
 

MCR247

Established Member
Joined
7 Nov 2008
Messages
9,086
It was in Euston at 1015 today

Working a charter

5T84 02.10 Wembley ICD - Liverpool LS.
1T84 06.35 Liverpool LS - London Euston.
5Z84 10.14 London Euston - Wembley ICD.
5Z85 17.39 Wembley ICD - London Euston.
1T85 18.46 London Euston - Liverpool LS.
5T85 22.05 Liverpool LS - Wembley ICD.

Information from 'AndyS' on another forum :)
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Top