Windows live movie maker, and no sound

Discussion in 'Photography Advice & Discussion' started by robertclark125, 28 Jan 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. robertclark125

    robertclark125 Established Member

    Messages:
    1,531
    Joined:
    12 Mar 2008
    Location:
    Cardenden, Fife
    I've got a HDD camcorder, which is also HD ready. The next step for me is to go HD. I've got two computers, the main one, which I've typed this on, and a laptop I got in November 2009. The main computer has both Windows Movie Maker, which I use a lot, and Windows Live Movie Maker. The laptop only has the latter.

    So the problem? Well, on my main computer, which uses Vista, Live movie maker picsk up the sound no bother. The laptop, well, it has Windows 7, and it doesn't pick up any sound! Yet, the clips can be viewed on both computers, with sound!

    The camcorder software was successfully installed on both machines. So, do I need to get pinnacle, for my laptop, or are there any other suggestions?
     
  2. Registered users do not see these banners - join or log in today!

    Rail Forums

     
  3. generalvegitable

    generalvegitable Member

    Messages:
    1,006
    Joined:
    5 Feb 2009
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    I always used to have this problem, have you tried unchecking "mute speakers"
     
  4. robertclark125

    robertclark125 Established Member

    Messages:
    1,531
    Joined:
    12 Mar 2008
    Location:
    Cardenden, Fife
    Mute speakers on live movie maker? well you may be interested to know that the video got uploaded to youtube, and in 1080 mode, is stop staerty, but not in any other mode, and also, still has no sound!
     
  5. generalvegitable

    generalvegitable Member

    Messages:
    1,006
    Joined:
    5 Feb 2009
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    have you tested it by superimposing a sound onto it before uploading?
     
  6. robertclark125

    robertclark125 Established Member

    Messages:
    1,531
    Joined:
    12 Mar 2008
    Location:
    Cardenden, Fife
    well, i revisited the file on live movie maker, and put music on, and you could hear it
     
  7. generalvegitable

    generalvegitable Member

    Messages:
    1,006
    Joined:
    5 Feb 2009
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    ah just what I suspected, you will need to re capture the films, you will need to test it first, make sure that sound gets in, if that fails tweak the volume control
     
  8. mbonwick

    mbonwick Established Member

    Messages:
    6,128
    Joined:
    26 Oct 2006
    Location:
    Milnthorpe (Nr. Kendal)
    It's possible that your computer doesn't have the required sound codecs. Have you tried installing K-Lite codec pack?
     
  9. robertclark125

    robertclark125 Established Member

    Messages:
    1,531
    Joined:
    12 Mar 2008
    Location:
    Cardenden, Fife
    No, never heard of it lol.
     
  10. generalvegitable

    generalvegitable Member

    Messages:
    1,006
    Joined:
    5 Feb 2009
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    no it is a capture problem, it has nothing to do with codecs, just a shame I have forgotten how to do anything about it
     
  11. robertclark125

    robertclark125 Established Member

    Messages:
    1,531
    Joined:
    12 Mar 2008
    Location:
    Cardenden, Fife
    Anyone else know how to sort it out?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page