I find it weird I see on the site (nothing against Xploredundee) they seem to approach the council for help in moving bus shelters (can’t remember service it was mentioned in), yet I have complained to the Council about this in the Whitfield area and still nothing has been done! This was dating back to July this year (guess it’s not a priority)
As for route changes I wonder how long this will last then we will see it revert back to previous?
As for route changes I wonder how long this will last then we will see it revert back to previous?
- Service 1 (currently 1a/1b)
- Service 5
- Services 9/10
- https://nxbus.co.uk/dundee/information/useful-information/service-17-from-24-january-2021
- Service 17 (currently 15/17) -- key points for me
- Daytime frequency will double from half-hourly to every 15 minutes, Residents of Menzieshill and the Pentland area will gain new links to Lochee
- City Centre stance allocation at the High Street, Whitehall Street, Nethergate, Commercial Street and Victoria Road will not change. At the Seagate, however, service 17 will be re-allocated to stance S1, where timings will be evenly co-ordinated with services 5 | 9 to provide a regular 7 minute frequency for the West End. Service 5 will likewise be re-allocated to stance W1 on Whitehall Street to co-ordinate with service 17 -- just to point out 15s at moment use bus stop at the former Klozet pub so I see we are now being moved back to the first bus stop at Seagate.
- The inbound route toards the City Centre, however, will run via Albert Street (which was used by service 17 previously) instead of Dura Street. This is to ensure frequent, regular access to/from the local district centre, and to maintain a high frequency of service for residents in Stobswell once other adjustments are made to services 32/33, so bring the 17s down the old "15" route.
- Service 18 - the only highlight for me with the 18 is this....
Route Section: Claverhouse
- The new route will extend from Kirkton via Claverhouse Road and Barns of Claverhouse Road before terminating at the turning circle near Middleton Crescent
- This will provide new, good-frequency service for the communities in this area: Claverhouse, Emmock Woods and the western side of Mill o' Mains - so extending the 18 now to Mill O Mains where we have the 236 running hourly from there and it was part of the old Xplore route for the 36/37 and also the only new part to me is the extension via Emmock Woods (Trottick).
- Service 22
- Service 28 (currently 28/29)
- Services 32/33
- Highlight for the 32... The new route will run half-hourly via Pitkerro Road and then through Linlathen (via Glenconnor Drive, Pitkerro Drive and Fountainbleau Drive). We believe that improving access to/from Linlathen will help to grow patronage on this service. Further, with housing developments ongoing in Whitfield, we believe that having additional capacity on Pitkerro Road will help support service 17 (which we expect may grow busier prior to reaching Mid-Craigie)
- Pitkerro Road and then through Linlathen (via Glenconnor Drive, Pitkerro Drive and Fountainbleau Drive), isn't this already covered by Moffatt/Williamsons 236 or the former Xplore route 36 (so drop the route as it wasn't making money but another company already is on this route so lets get back in?), strange to me!
- In Fintry, the new route will run the full length of Fintry Road before terminating at Findowrie Street. This removes the operational difficulty of turning tight corners at the intersection of Fintry Drive and Fintry Road, and reverts to a system which was previously more popular among residents (again this was the original 32 route before the partial switch round of 32/33 on Fintry Drive/Road), seems like the 32 is part of the 236/36 route again
Route Section (Service 33): Stobswell to Whitfield
- The new route will continue to run half-hourly via Forfar Road, meaning both Morrisons and Mill o' Mains will still be accessible from the usual stops on the dual carriageway. We believe that keeping the 33 on Forfar Road, but diverting service 32 to Pitkerro Road, is an acceptable compromise which helps us improve overall punctuality without reducing access to/from Mill o' Mains
- In place of service 32a, occasional journeys of service 33 will extend to Jack Martin Way to serve various workplaces, targeted to coincide with shift times on weekdays -- so the Jack Martin Way part of the route has returned back to the 33
- In Fintry, the new route will run via the full length of Fintry Drive before carrying on toward Whitfield - again part of the original 33 going to Whitfield Shops to now The Crescent
- In Whitfield, the new route will use Whitfield Drive and Whitfield Loan at all times, removing the need to vary some journeys at school times due to congestion near the Northeast Campus. There are also bus stops already in place on Whitfield Drive, removing the need for hail & ride on Lothian Crescent
Last edited: