Sheffield
Stagecoach 7 from Ecclesfield to Crystal Peaks & First 8 from Ecclesfield to Birley are the same route between Ecclesfield & Manor Top.
83 Chapeltown - Fulwood & 86 Chapeltown - Lowedges are run by Stagecoach Mon - Sat but in the evenings & Sunday are run by First between City & Chapeltown on each route only.
25 Bradway to Woodhouse is run by First daytimes but in the evenings is run by First between City & Woodhouse only.
First 24 & Stagecoach 25 are the same route between Manor Park & Meadowhead Roundabout via City Centre both running Woodhouse Village to Lowedges/Bradway.
1 First run a couple of evening journeys Mon - Sat between City & High Green. The remaining Mon - Sat service is Stagecoach. On Sunday First extend the 1A to High Green from Chapeltown to replace the 1. The 1 & 1A are the same route between Chapeltown & Hemsworth except for Ecclesfield where Stagecoach run via Morrisons & First serve the Village centre.
The Stagecoach 52 & First 52A run the same route between Crookes & Handsworth/Ballifield. After Handsworth towards Woodhouse/Woodhouse Station the only other bit they share is around the Badger Estate where to get to City Centre you have to catch First 52A on one side of the road & Stagecoach 52 on the opposite side of the road.
First & Hulleys of Baslow both run journeys on 272 between Sheffield & Castleton via the same route.
First 76 & Stagecoach 25, 43A & 86 all run between Sheffield & Lowedges, Grennel Mower but run via different routes.
First 75 & Stagecoach 1 both run between Sheffield & Jordanthorpe/Batemoor but run via different routes.
First X1/X10/X78 all run between Sheffield & Rotherham via Meadowhall via different routes, so do Stagecoach 137 between Sheffield & Rotherham via Grimesthorpe, Meadowhall, Blackburn & Kimberworth.
First run the 41 between City & Dyke Vale Road on Mon - Fri daytimes in-between School Runs, other journeys on Mon - Fri daytime & on Saturday are run by TM Travel. in the evening's & Sunday TM Travel run the 42 covering the same route but extending to Woodhouse.
Doncaster:
X4 Doncaster to Airport is run by David Goodfellow on Mon - Sat, in the evening & Sun is run by First. First also run a 57A (357A from April) between Doncaster & Airport in evening & Sunday but via a different route via Cantley.
84A Barnby Dun to Lindholme is run by David Goodfellow on Mon - Sat but First run a couple of return journeys on a Sunday.
First run X78 (X3 from April) between Doncaster & Sheffield via Rotherham & Meadowhall, it shares the same route as Stagecoach 221 between Doncaster & Conisbrough, Lord Conyers Pub which also goes to Rotherham. The X78 takes the direct route via Hooton Roberts, Thrybergh & Dalton taking around 45-50 minutes from Doncaster to Rotherham whilst the Stagecoach 221 takes around 1 hour & 30 minutes going via Mexborough, Swinton & Rawmarsh.
Doncaster/Scunthorpe:
Hornsby's run the 399 between Doncaster & Scunthorpe (full route) on Mon Fri with Stagecoach running between Westwoodside & Scunthorpe. On Saturdays Stagecoach run the full route between Doncaster & Scunthorpe with Hornsby's not running.
Barnsley:
Globe run the 94A between Barnsley & Cawthorne alongside the 94 on Mon - Sat but Stagecoach run the 94A on evening & Sunday between Barnsley & Cawthorne. Oddly Globe run a 96C on Sunday between Barnsley & Wakefield which runs via Cawthorne.
Stagecoach run the 219/219A/219E & X19 between Barnsley & Doncaster, same as Globe Coaches X20. The only bit that is the same is between Barnsley & Stairfoot roundabout where they split. The 219/219A/219E take around 1 hour & 45 minutes, the X19 takes about 45-50 minutes whilst the X20 takes at least one hour.
Globe coaches with 7 & Stagecoach with the 22X & 218/218A all run between Rotherham & Barnsley following the same route between Stairfoot Roundabout & Barnsley. From there to Rotherham they take very different routes: the 7 via Hoyland & Greasbrough taking around 55 minutes, the 22X via Wombwell, Wath, Manvers & Rawmarsh taking just over 1 hour & the 218/218A take the longest, around 1 hour & 55 minutes via Darfield, Goldthorpe, Mexborough, Swinton & Rawmarsh.