Another graphics problem

Status
Not open for further replies.

Dave A

Established Member
Joined
7 Jun 2005
Messages
1,161
Ok, I have a strange feeling that the answer will have been staring me in the face the whole time, but sadly I can't seem to find it :(

Everytime and every route I start BVE in, ends up like this:



Its gets a maximum of 6.8FPS, and a minimum of 0.0FPS (SERIOUSLY!!)

I have a P4 3.2Ghz, 1GB RAM and 256MB nVidia Gforce 5600 graphics card, so a lack of power probably isn't a problem. :p I have also installed Netframwork V2, un-installed and re-installed again, as with my graphics drivers and BVE itself.

So what more needs doing?

Any help much appreciated :)

David

EDIT: I also seem to get this when closing the route:

See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
at Bve.CMainForm.drawLogo(Images index, String text)
at Bve.CMainForm.disposeDoc(Boolean onlyVehicle)
at Bve.CMainForm.mnuFileColse_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.MenuItem.OnClick(EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.MenuItem.MenuItemData.Execute()
at System.Windows.Forms.Command.Invoke()
at System.Windows.Forms.Command.DispatchID(Int32 id)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmCommand(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.ScrollableControl.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.ContainerControl.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v2.0.50727/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
Bve
Assembly Version: 4.2.1947.25355
Win32 Version: 4.2.1947.25355
CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files/mackoy/BVE4/Bve.exe
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
Interop.DxVBLib
Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files/mackoy/BVE4/Interop.DxVBLib.DLL
----------------------------------------
Microsoft.VisualBasic
Assembly Version: 8.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 8.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Microsoft.VisualBasic/8.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Microsoft.VisualBasic.dll
----------------------------------------
Accessibility
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Accessibility/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Accessibility.dll
----------------------------------------
AxInterop.MSCommLib
Assembly Version: 1.1.0.0
Win32 Version: 1.1.0.0
CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files/mackoy/BVE4/AxInterop.MSCommLib.DLL
----------------------------------------
Interop.MSCommLib
Assembly Version: 1.1.0.0
Win32 Version: 1.1.0.0
CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files/mackoy/BVE4/Interop.MSCommLib.DLL
----------------------------------------
Parse
Assembly Version: 1.0.1653.10330
Win32 Version: 1.0.1653.10330
CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files/mackoy/BVE4/Parse.DLL
----------------------------------------
scfggen
Assembly Version: 1.0.1835.2629
Win32 Version: 1.0.1835.2629
CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files/mackoy/BVE4/scfggen.DLL
----------------------------------------
pug
Assembly Version: 1.0.1835.490
Win32 Version: 1.0.1835.490
CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files/mackoy/BVE4/pug.DLL
----------------------------------------

************** JIT Debugging **************
To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
application or computer (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled.

For example:

<configuration>
<system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
</configuration>

When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
rather than be handled by this dialog box.
 
Sponsor Post - registered members do not see these adverts; click here to register, or click here to log in
R

RailUK Forums

Dave A

Established Member
Joined
7 Jun 2005
Messages
1,161
Nope, thats is in 32bit! :(

Also, when I load it up, I seem to get a white screen, in place of the blue bve logo!?
 
Joined
9 Apr 2006
Messages
405
Location
London, UK
May sound silly, but are you runing BVE in Safe mode?

Once I tried running BVE in safe mode and I was the exact same situation. The background also shows as white.

Another thing to consider is that if you have a Nvidia graphics card, have you updated your graphics driver recently? If so, it seems that the latest version of the driver dont like BVE, you will need to rollback to your previous driver.

Edit: I have a Nvidia Geforce 5200 card with driver version 8.1.9.8 (10/12/2005) and BVE works fine with it.
 

Guinness

Established Member
Joined
13 Jun 2005
Messages
3,737
Also try reducing settings on Anti-Alaising, Smoothness which can be found in your Graphics Card Control Panel type thing.

Do you get low frame rates with any other game?
 

Dave A

Established Member
Joined
7 Jun 2005
Messages
1,161
Nope. Quite the opposite. Very very smooth! :(

EB, how can you find out if its in safe mode?
 
Joined
9 Apr 2006
Messages
405
Location
London, UK
If will say its in safe mode when you start windows. From what you said, I presume you aint in safe mode.

Can you post the version of your graphics card driver?
 

Dave A

Established Member
Joined
7 Jun 2005
Messages
1,161
Liam said:
Try 16bit!
I refuse to try 16bit, on a PC which should quite easily run BVE in 322bit! :sad10: ;)

According to Windows EB, the driver version is 9.1.3.1
 

devon_metro

Established Member
Joined
11 Oct 2005
Messages
7,561
Location
London
I have a top notch PC and it refuses to do 32 bit. Just give it a try. there is no difference!

Only takes 10 seconds to change ;)
 

Turbostar

Member
Joined
15 Aug 2006
Messages
1,039
Location
Plymouth, Devon
I had the same prob as well. I checked everything with reguards to drivers etc., & everythings fine. Try this: Go into the main BVE folder where the prog is located. Right click on the BVE4 prog, & click on Properties. Go to Compatibility, & if Run in 640x480 screen resolution is checked, uncheck it. I've done that, & so far, touch wood, I've had no probs. It was mainly with the Edinburgh to Aberdeen routes I was having probs with, & so far it's running ok now. Worth a try.

Mart
 

leezer3

Member
Joined
24 Jan 2006
Messages
73
Location
Cornwall/ Norwich
Yep, I can confirm the 85 series is the last that works properly with BVE.
They broke something in the Direct3D HAL, which means that BVE is up the creak.
Quick & easy way to test- Open Structure Viewer, if it complains about the HAL then you need an earlier version of the GFX driver, otherwise the problem will normally lie elsewhere.

I would personally try a defrag & virus scan and see what happens.
Other than that, was it working on the same machine before?- If so, what did you change?

Chris Lees
 

devon_metro

Established Member
Joined
11 Oct 2005
Messages
7,561
Location
London
Mart 158741 said:
I had the same prob as well. I checked everything with reguards to drivers etc., & everythings fine. Try this: Go into the main BVE folder where the prog is located. Right click on the BVE4 prog, & click on Properties. Go to Compatibility, & if Run in 640x480 screen resolution is checked, uncheck it. I've done that, & so far, touch wood, I've had no probs. It was mainly with the Edinburgh to Aberdeen routes I was having probs with, & so far it's running ok now. Worth a try.

Mart
Do i spy MORAG in you av!
 

Turbostar

Member
Joined
15 Aug 2006
Messages
1,039
Location
Plymouth, Devon
Me? lol Aye, it's 158741 when it was travelling down for it's stint in the South West on hire to FGW, pictured going thru Tamworth. I got it off the net btw, wanted a pic of 741, & it was the only small one I could find. And, to top it all, I have been & seen the unit a number of times during my stay in Scotland, albeit was still in the old ScotRail livery then. And no, I 'aint Scottish lol. :p

Mart
 

Dave A

Established Member
Joined
7 Jun 2005
Messages
1,161
The machine I'm using now is just an upgrade of my old one. The main suspect is probably the graphics card, which is a lower version of my old one, but has 256MB!? But its managed to play much more advanced games than BVE!?

I defrag and virus scan weekly, last one yesterday, so thats not it, so its got to be my PC settings or, more than likely, something to do with the NetFramework crap. :(
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Top