Class 156 problems

Status
Not open for further replies.

Nitro

Member
Joined
20 Nov 2005
Messages
475
Location
London
Hey gang,

As you might ve guessed its my graphics card again! I have been having transparency issues with the 156 since I downloaded it. Interesting thing is that only the wiper thing, the TPWS buttons (when pressed) and the brake and speedo needles have these problems. I have tried the usual remedy with Irfanview but it hasnt worked. I have tried changing the RGB values to 0 0 255 but still nothing. I had given up on this until yesterday when I tried once more by reinstalling it but still nothing! Any help is very appreciated.
 

Attachments

Sponsor Post - registered members do not see these adverts; click here to register, or click here to log in
R

RailUK Forums

Coxster

Established Member
Joined
9 Jun 2005
Messages
9,244
We had that on one of the demo computers at Acton. Try upgrading your graphic card's drivers (these can be downloaded free from your graphic card makers' website).
 

Nitro

Member
Joined
20 Nov 2005
Messages
475
Location
London
I went to the SiS website and its the same download but I still downloaded it but when I tried to install the update (which is put in a quite confusingly in a folder) it go to 60% and stopped...
 

Chris

Member
Joined
1 Oct 2005
Messages
219
Location
Sunny Scotland
dvn1357 said:
I also have the same problem! Although it's the only train that it happens to.
I also used to have the same problem on my old PC which has a SiS integrated graphics card, there was nothing I could do about it unfortunately
:(
 

Nitro

Member
Joined
20 Nov 2005
Messages
475
Location
London
Im fed up of having graphics card problems :angryfir: !!! Its bad enough getting an average of 10fps on Maybank!
 

Coxster

Established Member
Joined
9 Jun 2005
Messages
9,244
Intergrated graphics aren't really the best thing. Proper graphics cards are best in my experience.
 

LondonBVE

Member
Joined
22 Dec 2005
Messages
441
Location
Lost!
It works really fine with me. It was downloaded at http://www.trainsimcentral.co.uk . Do you have Direct3D on check go to run and type dxdiag and click display. I'm using Window XP Home Edition with Service Pack 2.

This is my device (Service Pack 2 with latest DirectX)

Name : NVIDIA GeForce2 MX/MX 400 (Microsoft
Manufacturer : NVIDIA
Chip Type : GeForce2 MX/MX 400
DAC Type : Intergrated RAMDAC
Approx. Total Memory : 64.0 MB
Current Display Mode : 1024 x 768 (32 bit) (60 Hz)
Monitor : Plug and Play Monitor

My drivers now

Main Driver : nv4_disp.dll
Version : 6.14.0010.5673 (English)
Date : 04/08/2004 15:56:44
WHQL Logo'd : Yes
Mini VDD : nv4_mini.sys
VDD : N/A
DDI Version : 9 (or higher)

DirectX Features
DirectDraw Acceleration : Enabled
Direct3D Acceleration : Enabled
AGP Texture Acceleration : Enabled

DirectX Version : DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)

That's all.

Do your know a website where you can make your own graphics card?
 

Coxster

Established Member
Joined
9 Jun 2005
Messages
9,244
LondonBVE said:
Where does Trainsimcentral made his graphics card from?
How the hell would we know - you'd have to ask steve. He doesn't 'make' it from anywhere - he buys it from a shop...
 

Jonno2055

Member
Joined
9 Aug 2005
Messages
390
Location
Essex
Oh i have an sis 650, how interesting. THanks everyone!

Incase you didnt notice i was being sarcastic, but I've gone to get the latest drivers for it so i'll see what happens.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Top