We next move to England for the next journey.....
This is number 636 in the series so far.....
The journey starts at the closed station of Wearhead
It follows the line of the Weardale Railway
It then follows the line of the NER Bishop Auckland to Durham Line
It then follows the line of the Lanchester Valley Railway
It then follows the line of the Derwent Valley Railway (County Durham)
It then follows the line of the Newcastle and Carlisle Railway...via RYTON
It then follows the line of the Border Counties Railway
It then follows the line of the Border Union Railway
It then follows the line of the MR Settle to Carlisle Line
It then follows the line of the Bolton, Blackburn, Clitheroe and West Yorkshire Railway
It then follows the line of the Blackburn and Preston Railway
It then follows the line of the West Lancashire Railway
It then follows the line of the Liverpool, Southport and Preston Junction Railway
It then follows the line of the Southport and Cheshire Lines Extension Railway
It then follows the line of the North Liverpool Extension Line
It then follows the line of the CLC Liverpool to Manchester Line...via the Widnes Central loop line
It then follows the line of the Wigan Junction Railway
It then follows the line of the Lancashire Union Railway...via the Whelley loop line
It then follows the line of the Bolton and Preston Railway
It then follows the line of the Manchester and Bolton Railway
It then follows the line of the Manchester, Bury and Rossendale Railway
It then follows the line of the Bury and Tottington District Railway
The journey ends at the closed station of Holcombe Brook
The first closed station on this journey is Wearhead