We next move to Scotland for the next journey.....
This is number 909 in the series so far.....
The journey starts at the closed station of Abbeyhill
It follows the line of the Edinburgh Suburban and Southside Junction Railway...via the Piershill loop line and Portobello (EDR)
It then follows the line of the Edinburgh and Dalkeith Railway
It then follows the line of the Peebles Railway
It then follows the line of the Edinburgh and Hawick Railway
It then follows the line of the Berwickshire Railway
It then follows the line of the North British Railway Main Line
It then follows the line of the Newcastle and Berwick Railway...note 1st and 2nd stations
It then follows the line of the NER Durham Coast Line...via Gateshead
It then follows the line of the Middlesbrough and Guisborough Railway
It then follows the line of the Cleveland Railway
It then follows the line of the Whitby, Redcar and Middlesbrough Union Railway
It then follows the line of the Scarborough and Whitby Railway
It then follows the line of the Y&NMR Scarborough to York Line
It then follows the line of the Malton and Driffield Railway
It then follows the line of the NER Driffield to Selby Line
It then follows the line of the Great Northern Railway Main Line
It then follows the line of the Northampton and Peterborough Railway
It then follows the line of the LNWR Northampton to Market Harborough Line
The journey ends at the closed station of Clipston and Oxendon
The first closed station on this journey is Abbeyhill