We next move to Scotland for the next journey.....
This is number 1215 in the series so far.....
The journey starts at the closed station of Port Edgar
It follows the line of the EGR Port Edgar Branch Line
It then follows the line of the Edinburgh and Glasgow Railway
It then follows the line of the Edinburgh and Dalkeith Railway
It then follows the line of the Peebles Railway
It then follows the line of the Edinburgh and Hawick Railway
It then follows the line of the Berwickshire Railway
It then follows the line of the North British Railway Main Line
It then follows the line of the Newcastle and Berwick Railway...note 1st and 2nd stations
It then follows the line of the Newcastle and Carlisle Railway
It then follows the line of the Derwent Valley Railway (County Durham)
It then follows the line of the Lanchester Valley Railway
It then follows the line of the Deerness Valley Railway
The journey ends at the closed station of Waterhouses
The first closed station on this journey is Port Edgar